Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Kernel: sdl IO error : dev 08:b0/sector 0"

Posted on 2008-06-10
9
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
hi, need help in the following.
I had been recieving this error from DMESG log. anyone can help to interpret the error?
 Kernel: sdl IO error : dev 08:b0/sector 0"

Appreciate if anyone can help
0
Comment
Question by:yyapjen
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
debuggerau earned 2000 total points
ID: 21757342
Its a mass storage device,s for scsci, d for device and l for the number (a being the first).

Looks like a VMFS is unavailable to the Kernel.

esxcfg-vmhbadevs to examine.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:larstr
ID: 21757860
Is this on a freshly installed system or something you've gotten on a running one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yyapjen
ID: 21758160
try to run the following this command esxcfg-vmhbadevs
[root@jaresx0 rosdi]# /usr/sbin/esxcfg-vmhbadevs

vmhba0:0:0     /dev/sda

vmhba1:0:1     /dev/sdb

vmhba1:0:2     /dev/sdc

vmhba1:0:3     /dev/sdd

vmhba1:0:4     /dev/sde

vmhba1:0:5     /dev/sdf

vmhba1:0:6     /dev/sdg

vmhba1:0:7     /dev/sdh

vmhba1:0:8     /dev/sdi

vmhba1:0:9     /dev/sdj

vmhba1:1:0     /dev/sdk

seems /dev/sdl is missing. how can i resolve the problem? any idea?
Appreciate for the helps on this.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:larstr
ID: 21758522
Did you get any error messages on your console? Done any patching of this server lately?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:larstr
ID: 21758534
I wonder if you could possible be having the issue described here:
http://vmfaq.com/entry/47/

Lars
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 21765065
Identify the LUN Disk and Partition

vmhbax:y:z:v  

x=Hostbusadapter (0=mostly internal SCSI Adapter, 1=mostliy fibrechannel 1...x)
y=LUN
z=Disk
v=Partition

http://www.esxguide.com/esx/content/view/20/25/

so it would appear that a disk or LUN has dropped off, probably gone faulty and that could be where the swap part is..

For the Kernel to recognise the device, it will need to see it on boot, so check your Machine configuration and especially the Controllers/Disks.
0