Solved

Removing ads from a windows 2003 server , and want to use as a file server

Posted on 2008-06-10
14
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Hi,
I want to remove ads from a windows 2003 server , and want to use as a file server. what combinations would DCPROMO will work
0
Comment
Question by:Spice_Telecom
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 21757228
just running dcpromo will give you the wizard to uninstall it..
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21757425
Just run dcpromo and follow the procedure to demote the server. That is the only method of demoting the server gracefully.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Spice_Telecom
ID: 21757703
When i use the dcpromo at one stage it is stopped that the domain controler could not be contacted
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MultiTrends
ID: 21758663
Assuming there are other domain controllers in the domain, can you ping one of them by name? Is the one you want to demote using another DC as it's primary DNS server?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21760688
To correctly remove the Domain Controller, you will need to follow the standard procedure for the process, which is as follows:

Ensure DNS and Global Catalog roles are moved across to one or more of your other servers. If you are using AD-integrated DNS (which you should) this is as simple as installing the DNS server on the other servers (DNS information will replicate with AD). Make sure the DNS server addresses in DHCP AND any statically assigned devices point to one new DNS server for preferred.

Make sure all the FSMO roles are removed from the first server and transferred to one of the other servers. If you are a single-domain environment, there are no performance or functionality gains from spreading FSMO roles around between servers. They COULD be spread around - it is up to you, but it is recommended they are consolidated onto one server. FSMO transfer guide here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324801 and you may like this one: http://www.petri.co.il/transferring_fsmo_roles.htm.
Note you can test if the current server has any FSMO roles by running (at a command prompt)
netdom query fsmo
and examining the output of server FQDNs.
If you see anything about SEIZING FSMO roles, DO NOT undertake this procedure, in this case you can TRANSFER the roles which is a less painful procedure.

For DNS, you should have all zones Active Directory integrated, which means the DNS information is stored in Active Directory and transferred with existing DC-to-DC replication. This eliminates the need for zone transfers. To convert to AD-integrated DNS (or ensure you have this configuration), check out http://support.microsoft.com/kb/198437.

For the Global Catalog role, you can ensure at least one other server is a GC by following http://support.microsoft.com/kb/313994. More information on the Global Catalog role (including why it is needed for user and computer logons) can be found at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216970.

As a test, shut down the existing DC and make sure all Active Directory and client workstations are functioning properly. If they are, you should be safe to go ahead and run DCPROMO to demote the DC to member server. You can then use that server as a file server member server.

You MUST have another DC to move these roles across to - you should not demote the only DC in the domain if you expect the network to still function afterwards.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 21764948
When i use the dcpromo at one stage it is stopped that the domain controler could not be contacted

This is when the DC cant see the DNS server to lookup the AD...
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Spice_Telecom earned 125 total points
ID: 21766594
Thanks,
As i went thru Petri , i'd use dcpromo /forceremoval as mentioned in http://support.microsoft.com/kb/332199. It worked . Thanks for your support.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 125 total points
ID: 21766742
If you did a force removal then you must perform a metadata cleanup too: http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/012793ee-5e8c-4a5c-9f66-4a486a7114fd1033.mspx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MultiTrends
ID: 21770013
I see you've requested to close the question....just thought I'd mention that when I make a post for help and get detailed efforts like tigermatt made, I always give points even if I solve the problem myself or find it on another site. Just my 2 cents in case you weren't aware that you can accept your own comment as the solution but still give points to those you think made a worthy effort.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21770424
The solution which the author wanted to accept was neither a correct nor complete solution anyway - running a force removal without good reason isn't required, and even then, he still needs to do a Metadata cleanup to keep things working correctly.

I have no objection to the Moderator's recommendation.

Thank you modus_operandi and MultiTrends, see you on June 16th!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Spice_Telecom
ID: 21791597
Thanks for the support provided
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21794207
You're welcome.
0

Join & Write a Comment

My last post dealt with using group policy preferences to set file associations, a very handy usage for a GPP. Today I am going to share another cool GPP trick, this may be a specific scenario but I run into these situations frequently in my activit…
Companies that have implemented Microsoft’s Active Directory need to ensure that the Active Directory is configured and operating properly. If there are issues found and not resolved, it eventually leads the components to fail or stop working and fi…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now