Solved

What can I use to modify the logon hours permitted for every user in active directory?

Posted on 2008-06-10
2
255 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I want to allocate 24 hour logon access for every user in AD without having to make the changes one by one.

Is there a program or script which can make the changes for me?

I am working in a Win Svr 2003 environment.
0
Comment
Question by:gpersand
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bdpsg earned 500 total points
ID: 21757570
Hi, inside Active Directory, select all users you wish to assign the logon access > Right Click > Select "Properties" > Select "Account" Tab > Tick "Logon Hours" > and finally set the timings you wish to allow for the users......
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sirbob2000
ID: 21757580
You can do this by Group Policy, see this link here;

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;816666

(also shows a way to do this by exporting a list os user names and running the Net User command)
0

Join & Write a Comment

Introduction You may have a need to setup a group of users to allow local administrative access on workstations.  In a domain environment this can easily be achieved with Restricted Groups and Group Policies. This article will demonstrate how to…
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now