Solved

rollover hit button

Posted on 2008-06-10
5
686 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have an image that has 3 pictures on it (doctors mug shots) and I would like each face to have a rollover action that places a box outline around the picture (mug shot) when you roll over it and the doctors name also appears below the three faces so you know which doctor your mouse is over. Then you can click the mouse to take you to another bio page at an anchor point. I have created four different images in Photoshop representing the different actions. For instance, the main picture (button up) has the three faces with no frames around the faces and no titles of the doctors. The next three images each have a frame around the docs pic with his title beneath it. All four images are the same size. I have it where when I roll over the docs face the hand appear for each one and I also can click it and it takes me to the anchor point in the docs bio. What doesnt happen is the image stays the same when you roll over it. It should also get a frame around the pic and bring up his name but that I am having trouble with and I know I am inches away from gold. I have been working off and on with this issue for a couple of days now and I really need some help getting over this hump please so I can move on and make the world a better place&J. Thanks!

Working with:
Flash 8
Dreamweaver 8
Adobe CS2
0
Comment
Question by:MPAhlman
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bluefezteam
ID: 21759206
can you upload an example of this so i can understand what you need to achieve.

Also are you using flash to create the button? or dreamweaver and onMouseOver/Out/Click commands?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 21784087
This reminds me of the same principal in Nero Vision,  lets say i create a slideshow as an example, it can be done wth video as well.
At the end of the video, Nero Vision offers to scan the video to include chapters so I select a an image form a section,
 you create a main menue with text header that main menue has those images and uses it as a chapter,
when you click the on one of these chapters or markers it opens to that piece.
Take a look at these is this what you're looking for as a starting point.

http://images.google.com.au/images?hl=en&rls=GGLJ,GGLJ:2006-38,GGLJ:en&q=creating+a+chapter+markers+with+text+over+a+photo&um=1&ie=UTF-8&sa=X&oi=image_result_group&resnum=1&ct=title
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 21784100
can these give you any pointers?

Re: SIMPLE Flash CS3 RollOver Problem
http://forums.creativecow.net/readpost/190/860617

Image Techniques in Dreamweaver CS3
http://blog.zsr.wfu.edu/tech/2008/04/14/image-techniques-in-dreamweaver-cs3/
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
GuitarFingers earned 500 total points
ID: 21852614
It SOUNDS like to me you should be able to get this in DW8 by using the show/hide layers or/and combined with the swap image restore. Both of these are available through the 'behaviors (not server behaviors) panel. Sometimes this has to be activated through the 'Window' tab in the top menu.

In your explanation it 'LOOKS LIKE' you would need four images for the mug shot. The original, then one each with each of the people highlighted. On the original you would need to draw 3 hotspots with the hotspot tool, each of these would have a  swap image /restore behavior attached. You can then attach an additional swap image restore behavior to trigger the info box, or use the show/hide layers to contain the info in a layer.

The hotspots you place on the image would serve as the link to the bio pages.

Not sure exactly what you are trying to do, but I think you will find a solution there somewhere. Just remember with these behaviors you can trigger events on other parts of the page and are not limited to rolling over only the image the behavior is attached to and you will work it out.

Hope This Helps

GF -
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MPAhlman
ID: 31466044
Sorry for the delay in my answer and thank you all for your assistance. At this stage of the game all your answer teach me something, even if it is not the answer I'm looking for. GF's explanation was the closest to mirroring what I was looking at.

Thank you all again.
0