Solved

AIX - link failure when not using strip (collect2: ld returned 12 exit status)

Posted on 2008-06-11
32
533 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi,
I have a new problem that suddenly happened:
My product was compiled with no problem, on both debug - without strip (-s) and on release - with strip.
Suddenly when trying to generate the executable on debug mode (without strip), I got the following link problem: "collect2: ld returned 12 exit status"
As you can see, the problem is in the linking phase, with no more details to help me find its problem.
Notes:
1. The only difference between debug and release in my Makefile, is the fact that for release I added "-Xlinker -s" (strip)
2. I don't have a space or memory problem as far as I know...

Any idea?!

tx,
shlom

0
Comment
Question by:Cyber-EE
  • 12
  • 12
  • 5
32 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 250 total points
ID: 21763825
errno 12 is "out of memory"
so most likely your system is low in memory while running ld
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 250 total points
ID: 21777637
This means that you use ld and collect from different worlds - one from xLc other from GNU binutils
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyber-EE
ID: 21972859
hi again,

I'm back in this problem.
I'm using gcc 3.4.6
I'm not usign ld directly but via the gcc command.
I don't have a memory problem on the machine.
What else can I try?
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 21973032
gcc expects GNU ld to be first in the path. You have IBM's one that will not work with GCC
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyber-EE
ID: 21973174
ok - how do I change that (if this is the case)?
how do I check if this is the wrong ld?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyber-EE
ID: 21973329
when I run
find / -name ld -print
I get these files - when the first is a link to the second one.

/usr/bin/ld
/usr/ccs/bin/ld


tx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyber-EE
ID: 21973424
and:
ls -l `which gcc`
returns:
/usr/bin/gcc -> /export/inst/gcc-3.4.6-sources/gcc-3.4.6/gcc/xgcc
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 21976220
ld --version
AIX version does not display version, GNU version displays one.
if your gcc is installed from rpm collection then binutils has to be installed from same
check with rpm -q gcc ; rpm -q binutils
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyber-EE
ID: 21991271
rpm -q gcc =>
gcc-4.0.0-1

rpm -q binutils=>
binutils-2.14-3
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 21991585
Run "which ld" and ld --version

You are invoking different ld, not GNU one. Adjust path so `which ld` and 'ld --version' clearly display GNU version. Only after that gcc will start to link binaries.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 21991618
keep in mind that "which" is unreliable, in particular for ld when used from within gcc it may give you a complete false information (as the linker path may be hardcoded or based on the gcc's path).
Better try to start your compiler with the -v option which should report which linker and how it is called.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyber-EE
ID: 21991643
great.
I used gld instead and got more info:

ld: 0711-152 SEVERE ERROR: Invalid binder command: lrgpage
collect2: ld returned 12 exit status

any idea now?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 21991651
This error comes from AIX ld.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyber-EE
ID: 21991668
/usr/bin/ld -> /opt/freeware/bin/gld

1. so? what can I do about that?
2. do you know what lrgpage is?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 21991684
0711-152 error means that AIX LD did not find required library.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyber-EE
ID: 21991691
so - how can I solve this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyber-EE
ID: 21992110
b.t.w
The msg 0711-152 is not relevant since I got it for all of my executable linking => I moved back to the original ld.
=>
I came back to the orig problem, which is "collect2: ld returned 12 exit status"....


tx
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 21994324
use gcc's  -Bprefix  option where prefix is the path where to find the used executables
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 21996016
Do you have GNU ld in your $PATH first?
check using: ld --version
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 21996182
gheist, my gcc (internal) knowlege is a bit rusty, but AFAIK gcc checks for compiled in PATHs first before using environment variable $PATH, unless told otherwise by options
simply using
  gcc -v .....
tells you the truth
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 21996210
AIX gcc has compiled-in default 'ld' , so $PATH comes in play.

Another linker error might be cross referencing symbols.

AIX linker does not read GNU export tables, so it fails like strip was used.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 21996246
fine, as we clarified the PATH issue, the -B option comes into the game again ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyber-EE
ID: 21997153
Just to clarify gheist,
The linking is failed only when not striping!
When I use the -s option, link goes fine.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 21997181
Then it is some kind of symbols version issue - have you updated only one - binutils or gcc alone?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyber-EE
ID: 21997213
This might br the situation.
(Keep in mind that it work for the release version)
How can I confirm it and make sure I have *all* the correct files?!

tx
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 21998636
http://gcc.gnu.org release notes do list compatible binutils packages for each gcc.
It is hell lot of work - updating both to current releases form IBM would be much easier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyber-EE
ID: 25468059
solved.tx
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 25487607
Thanks how?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 25503122
Those comments basically evolved towards possible solutions later:
http:#21763825
http:#21777637
Nobody can tell which of the later posts did the trick.
0