Solved

suse keyboard layout

Posted on 2008-06-11
8
1,288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
this is my first contact with installing linux.
cant seem to get croatian keymap work in suse 10.3, gnome
i want english language and cro keymap.
under keyboard preferences i have cro layout.
everything works fine in my x, but when I browse to some flash web pages, or use irc clients, or use rdp client keymap is not working fine.


0
Comment
Question by:fokuszg
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:MicheleMarcon
ID: 21758924
yast2

Select "Hardware" on the left side and then "Keyboard Layout" on the right side. Change the keyboard layout and save the settings with "Accept".
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fokuszg
ID: 21758963
keyboard layout is croatian, as i selected it during install.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 21763917
Very generally, I'd  be inclined to suspect that a correlation between language and KB layout would be the best setup; i.e. Croatian language and ditto KB layout.

It may help if you describe in what way you feel things don't work well. Normally, I use a swedish KB layout and swedish language and I can view all web sites well, but when I try to enter special swedish characters, they don't always work out OK. I will then be forced to work with english/US character set only, avoiding my national specials. That is easy, as the US/english charset is a subset of the swedish charset; I just avoid åäö... Is your situation different?
/RID
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fokuszg
ID: 21766604
i dont like the translations, first they are uncomplete and second, some things are just better left in english.
so croatian language is out of the question.
basically the same situation, i just thought there would be a solution to this, nothing is unsolvable, i can go past a few web sites that wont work well. but its annoying to work with remote desktop and get everything scrambled when typing on the remote machine.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 21766678
So, what, more precisely, is not working? Characters typical to croatian (I guess there are diacritics for s and c and other things like that), or is the entire KB badly mapped? Some KB layouts come in varieties, like dvorak, qwerty and azerty.

When you do remote desktop, are the machines involved on UDF-8 both?
/RID
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fokuszg
ID: 21766769
yes, in web pages only diacritics.
remote desktop seems to work fine with diacritics, but special characters are as if on qwerty keyboard, except the ones that are in places of diacritics, those i have yet to find :)
remote machines are win 2k3 with croatian kb layout.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fokuszg
ID: 21767037
i tried changing /etc/sysconfig/keyboard to use croat.map.gz, but i presume it is only related to text console?
also is /etc/sysconfig/language related to text console or? what would it effect to leave lang=en_US and changing everything else to croatian?
>locale
LANG=en_US.UTF-8
LC_CTYPE="en_US.UTF-8"
LC_NUMERIC="en_US.UTF-8"
LC_TIME="en_US.UTF-8"
LC_COLLATE="en_US.UTF-8"
LC_MONETARY="en_US.UTF-8"
LC_MESSAGES="en_US.UTF-8"
LC_PAPER="en_US.UTF-8"
LC_NAME="en_US.UTF-8"
LC_ADDRESS="en_US.UTF-8"
LC_TELEPHONE="en_US.UTF-8"
LC_MEASUREMENT="en_US.UTF-8"
LC_IDENTIFICATION="en_US.UTF-8"
LC_ALL=
is it possible that rdp client uses these settings?
i am new to linux, so maybe these are all stupid questions :)
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 500 total points
ID: 21767134
Well, this web site, too, has problems with certain characters with diacritics (e.g. latvian , a, etc), but åäö seem to work, so I guess this is a complex problem. There was a thread about it here (which I started) and one comment suggested that characters described as "double-byte characters" were giving trouble. How the problem occurs in dealing with remote desktop on another O/S is really not something I've looked into at all.

Just for fun, you can start a program called "xev" in a terminal window on your Suse machine. This program will analyse your keypresses and tell you what your local system thinks each key should represent, like this:

KeyRelease event, serial 28, synthetic NO, window 0x2c00001,
    root 0x4c, subw 0x0, time 2077613863, (283,473), root:(288,521),
    state 0x0, keycode 45 (keysym 0x6b, k), same_screen YES,
    XLookupString gives 1 bytes: (6b) "k"

KeyRelease event, serial 28, synthetic NO, window 0x2c00001,
    root 0x4c, subw 0x0, time 2077702458, (620,549), root:(625,597),
    state 0x2080, keycode 39 (keysym 0x1b9, scaron), same_screen YES,
    XLookupString gives 2 bytes: (c5 a1) "a"

Note the line "XLookupString..." which talks about 1 or 2 bytes; 2 bytes are connected with special characters (in this case an "s" with a small angle above it, normally it comes out weird on this site).

Running xev will tell you if your characters come out OK on the local machine, which is a good start. If they don't, you may have to try varieties of the croatian KB layout (if any) to get things right.

Sorry I can't give you a proper solution.

/RID
0