Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hiding people from the GAL exchange

Posted on 2008-06-11
8
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi

I've hidden a few people from the Global address list on exchange but this has resulted in me not being able to add them again within outlook, it comes up something like , could not match name to global address list. is this expected?
0
Comment
Question by:Dan560
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
greesh_hem earned 500 total points
ID: 21757828
If you have hidden some users from the Global Address list then you would not be able to send mails to those users and it would not be able to resolve the name.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Mal Osborne
Mal Osborne earned 500 total points
ID: 21757848
That is normal, you need to quickly unhide, add the mailbox, then rehide again. (Once added it stays)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:muneer_bom3
ID: 21757874
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:fishadr
fishadr earned 500 total points
ID: 21757877
This is correct, the e-mail will possibly get rejected as the Exchange system cannot resolve the name:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/280377

as Malmensa suggests, unhide, send the e-mail, then re-hide will work.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Dan560
ID: 21757952
It doesnt appear to be rejecting the email, so I'll leave it as it is for the moment
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:barryreilly
barryreilly earned 500 total points
ID: 21758316
You use Active directory User s And computers tool on the exchange server to both hide and unhide, its one of the xchange tabs on the account ,simply tick a box or untick as needed
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Dan560
ID: 21758448
Thats all I have done barryreilly
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:fishadr
ID: 21887870
How you getting on with this one - Need any more help?
0