Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Implementation of Superscope & Supernetting with Win2k3

Posted on 2008-06-11
2
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-01
All company PCs in the company is physically hook onto a single switch and I was facing IP shortages and I read of MS Win2k3 able to do supernetting. Somehow, I couldn't get much info on how it can be physically implemented. Current network address is using 192.168.9.X with subnet 255.255.255.0. The gateway device is a single port ciso pix firewall configured at 192.168.9.253. The win2k3 server is residing in fixed IP 192.168.9.88. The DHCP server is configured at the Win2k3 server. Anyone can help me out on this? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:aneky
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lundrog
ID: 21761913
What are you trying to accomplish?

I think you need to explain what you need to do to give us a idea on how to help you.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DocCan11 earned 1500 total points
ID: 21773368
Supernetting is nothing more than changing your subnet mask to a differnet number to add new IP addresses to your current subnet.. Since you are currently using the subnet mask 255.255.255.0 you are saying that all computers are in the 129.168.9.0 network and this limits you to 254 addresses that can be used.. now I am not sure of your other networks or conditions BUT if you change your mask on all computers to say 255.255.254.0 you can then use a network ID of 192.168.8.0 and this will allow you to use all the addesses from 192.168.0.1 to 192.168.9.254 and they will all be on the same network. You are in effect adding another C class network to your network (hence supernetting).. This will however require you to change the DHCP server scope to add the new subnet mask and release and renew on all clients.. You will also need to change the subnet mask on any staticly assigned resources to use the new subnet mask I mentioned..  I can give you many ranges and subnet masks if you need more IP addresses than this... but all of them will require you to change the subnet mask.. hope this helps..
0