Solved

Cannot update windows after installing SP3

Posted on 2008-06-11
7
1,428 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi,

After doing a clean installation of Windows XP, I updated to Service Pack 3 straight away.
The update was successful.

Now I am tring to install the post sp3 updates as Administrator:
Security Update for Windows XP (KB951376)
Cumulative Security Update for ActiveX Killbits for Windows XP (KB950760)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB950762)
Security Update for Windows XP (KB951698)

They continuously fail. Individually or together.
The KB###### logs don't tell me anything I can understand, nor does WindowsUpdate.log.

I want to delete the installation files and redownload them, but I don't know where I can find them or if it will have the desired effect.
Running ProcessMointor is only useful if you know what to look for. Any tips?

How can I get windows update to install updates successfully again???

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DennisPost
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbob2000 earned 350 total points
ID: 21758239
Try re-registering the WUPS2.dll file.  See "method 1" here for more info;

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/943144

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:benrock
ID: 21758400
You can use "Windows Install Clean Up" utility to remove installed stuffs. see here for details: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290301
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jonvee
Jonvee earned 150 total points
ID: 21758403
If that doesn't resolve it try registering the following services>
net stop wuauserv (this stops the update service)
regsvr32 wuapi.dll
regsvr32 wuaueng.dll
regsvr32 wuaueng1.dll
regsvr32 wucltui.dll
regsvr32 wups.dll
regsvr32 wups2.dll
regsvr32 wuweb.dll
net start wuauserv (this restarts the update service)

Then if unsuccessful, try downloading & running this tool>
http://wiki.djlizard.net/Dial-a-fix#Mirrors.2Fdownload_locations.2C_and_articles

Details>
"Windows update failed":
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_23445997.html
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 21758423
Although the last E_E thread above has not yet been completed, there are a number of useful suggestions in it.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jonvee
Jonvee earned 150 total points
ID: 21759004
These two links may be useful>
http://www.askvg.com/windows-xp-sp3-setup-error-cannot-update-a-checked-debug-system-with-a-free-retail-version-of-service-pack-3/

"Steps to take before you install Windows XP Service Pack 3":
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/950717

If the problem remains unresolved another option may be to do a System Restore to a date previous to the SP3 install, then try the install again.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:DennisPost
ID: 31466074
SirBob2000's comment did the trick, though I did a clean installation and not a repair.

Jonvee,
You get some points as well, though only wups2.dll needed to be reregistered.

Please check out another question of mine that hasn't received any reponses yet : http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2000_Server/Q_23468251.html

Thanks people :-)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 21766674
Glad to help, thank you.
0