Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Anti Spam software for windows 2003

Posted on 2008-06-11
7
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Dear all expert

I want to setup a windows 2003 server with smtp service, does anyone recommed a good antispam software that support windows 2003 smtp service, thanks
0
Comment
Question by:roland_lei
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
chrismanncalgavin earned 500 total points
ID: 21758223
We use Sophos Puremessage, which although works with Microsoft Exchange may also work with SMTP standalone.
Worth a check, as we have has no real problems with it.
http://www.sophos.com/products/enterprise/email/security-and-control/

GFI Mail Essentials is also a good one at a reasonable price.
http://www.gfi.com/mes/
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:bdpsg
bdpsg earned 500 total points
ID: 21758226
Hi, for anti-spam, you might wish to consider whether to run it through a software or hardware appliance.... for software, its better to run it seperately from your Exchange server so that it does not takes up precious resources on the server...... personally I would recomend a hardware appliance as they are generally perceived to be more effectively and having a lower TCO....

a good appliance to consider is Ironport..... it is able to gaurantee Spam filter of 99%..... and also almost no false positive errors.....

alternatively, if you do not want to invest too much.... you can consider using the inbuilt filtering function of Exchange and a free RBL (eg. Spamhaus)..... it is FOC and does not takes up much resouce on your server..... when an email comes in, Exchange will compare it to a RBL in Spamhaus and if not in list, it will be delivered else blocked.....

hope this helps.....
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:wtstadd
wtstadd earned 500 total points
ID: 21761623
If you want Software and can't go with an appliance, GFI www.gfisoft.com is a good one. I would go with bdpsg response as well and try to get an appliance if possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:roland_lei
ID: 21765544
I just set this Spam gateway be our backup MX2, so i wont spend too much to purchase a spam filter, especially hardware one
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:dualarrow
dualarrow earned 500 total points
ID: 21766271
If you're interested in an opensource filter, have a look at ASSP at http://assp.sourceforge.net

We have been using it for about 2 years now and it has been working well.
0