Solved

Could not load file or assembly

Posted on 2008-06-11
8
1,177 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi

I've been following a simple example to run web server from a command line using ASP.NET.

http://aspalliance.com/220_Running_ASPNET_within_a_CommandLine_exe_Outside_of_IIS.all#Page1

It seems I don't have the necessary files available to run the application. Here is the stack trace. How do I find out what files are missing?

Thanks
Andrew
System.IO.FileNotFoundException was unhandled

  Message="Could not load file or assembly 'MyHost, Version=0.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null' or one of its dependencies. The system cannot find the file specified."

  Source="mscorlib"

  FileName="MyHost, Version=0.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null"

  FusionLog="=== Pre-bind state information ===

LOG: User = MINDY2\\aj

LOG: DisplayName = MyHost, Version=0.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null\n (Fully-specified)

LOG: Appbase = file:///C:/Documents and Settings/aj/My Documents/Host/

LOG: Initial PrivatePath = C:\\Documents and Settings\\aj\\My Documents\\Host\\bin

Calling assembly : (Unknown).

===

LOG: This bind starts in default load context.

LOG: Using application configuration file: C:\\Documents and Settings\\aj\\My Documents\\Host\\web.config

LOG: Using machine configuration file from c:\\WINDOWS\\Microsoft.NET\\Framework\\v2.0.50727\\config\\machine.config.

LOG: Policy not being applied to reference at this time (private, custom, partial, or location-based assembly bind).

LOG: Attempting download of new URL file:///c:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v2.0.50727/Temporary ASP.NET Files/foo/c94177b4/4af4c657/MyHost.DLL.

LOG: Attempting download of new URL file:///c:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v2.0.50727/Temporary ASP.NET Files/foo/c94177b4/4af4c657/MyHost/MyHost.DLL.

LOG: Attempting download of new URL file:///C:/Documents and Settings/aj/My Documents/Host/bin/MyHost.DLL.

LOG: Attempting download of new URL file:///C:/Documents and Settings/aj/My Documents/Host/bin/MyHost/MyHost.DLL.

LOG: Attempting download of new URL file:///c:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v2.0.50727/Temporary ASP.NET Files/foo/c94177b4/4af4c657/MyHost.EXE.

LOG: Attempting download of new URL file:///c:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v2.0.50727/Temporary ASP.NET Files/foo/c94177b4/4af4c657/MyHost/MyHost.EXE.

LOG: Attempting download of new URL file:///C:/Documents and Settings/aj/My Documents/Host/bin/MyHost.EXE.

LOG: Attempting download of new URL file:///C:/Documents and Settings/aj/My Documents/Host/bin/MyHost/MyHost.EXE.

"

  StackTrace:

       at System.Reflection.Assembly._nLoad(AssemblyName fileName, String codeBase, Evidence assemblySecurity, Assembly locationHint, StackCrawlMark& stackMark, Boolean throwOnFileNotFound, Boolean forIntrospection)

       at System.Reflection.Assembly.nLoad(AssemblyName fileName, String codeBase, Evidence assemblySecurity, Assembly locationHint, StackCrawlMark& stackMark, Boolean throwOnFileNotFound, Boolean forIntrospection)

       at System.Reflection.Assembly.InternalLoad(AssemblyName assemblyRef, Evidence assemblySecurity, StackCrawlMark& stackMark, Boolean forIntrospection)

       at System.Reflection.Assembly.InternalLoad(String assemblyString, Evidence assemblySecurity, StackCrawlMark& stackMark, Boolean forIntrospection)

       at System.Reflection.Assembly.Load(String assemblyString)

       at System.UnitySerializationHolder.GetRealObject(StreamingContext context)

       at System.Web.Hosting.HostingEnvironment.CreateInstance(Type type)

       at System.Web.Hosting.ApplicationManager.CreateInstanceInNewWorkerAppDomain(Type type, String appId, VirtualPath virtualPath, String physicalPath)

       at System.Web.Hosting.ApplicationHost.CreateApplicationHost(Type hostType, String virtualDir, String physicalDir)

       at AspHostTest.MyAspHost.Main(String[] args)

  InnerException: 

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:j055
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:j055
ID: 21758344
Made the stack trace and error log more readable
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Junges
ID: 21758429
0
 

Author Comment

by:j055
ID: 21758468
Thanks for that. I have followed that example too already. It looks like my problem is more to do with the .NET Framework assembly binding, i.e. it's looking for assmblies that don't exists. I can't work out why it's looking for the assemblies. It doesn't make a lot of sense to me.

I wonder if this line is a clue:

LOG: Initial PrivatePath = C:\\Documents and Settings\\aj\\My Documents\\Host\\bin
Calling assembly : (Unknown).

That folder doesn't exist but why is it looking for it?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Junges
ID: 21758563
place all compiled files into C:\\Documents and Settings\\aj\\My Documents\\Host\\bin

and the aspx files into C:\\Documents and Settings\\aj\\My Documents\\Host\

that is the needed folder structure for asp.net
0
 

Author Comment

by:j055
ID: 21758942
THat's how everything is. I've double checked. I didn't have a dll in the bin folder because the Default.aspx test page only contained static html. I changed it and recompiled so I have a dll in the bin folder. I still get the same errors.

Why is the application trying to load a file called MyHost.DLL? That doesn't exist. It's an exe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j055
ID: 21759042
Oh, I just copied the MyHost.exe file to the bin folder and the test seems to work. I don't understand why however.

Thanks
Andrew
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Gautham Janardhan earned 500 total points
ID: 21759119
the dll's shud be in the same folder as the exe... otherwise u shud specifically mention the path to the dll's
in ur case first time the exe was in the host folder while dll was in the bin folder
0