Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

unable to configure IIS to run ASP.Net application

Posted on 2008-06-11
5
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hello Experts,
I have recently downloaded .Net Framework 3.5 on Window 2003 Server and I have copied a working ASP.NET application on it for testing. And it did not work.
Every time I hit the default.aspx page I am getting the default Runtime Error.
Can someone help me in fixing this issue please?
Thanks
S
0
Comment
Question by:newbie27
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:newbie27
ID: 21758367
Although I have the defualtErrors mode =off it still showing the same error message, please can you look into this
http://213.253.134.41/netsity/ptm/default.aspx
thanks
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 1000 total points
ID: 21758419
Hello newbie27,

Do you have it set to "off" or "Off" it is case-specific I am afraid.

Regards,

TimCottee
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:newbie27
ID: 21758432
Hello TimCottee,
Yes I have done it correctly, however I just noticed that even the html page is not been served by IIS

http://213.253.134.41/netsity/ptm/test.html

can you please let me know why?

thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:pcsmitpra
pcsmitpra earned 1000 total points
ID: 21759290
Could you remove the web.config file from this website or all .net pages and then try to browse html test page? I doubt problem is due to web.config.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:newbie27
ID: 31466080
thanks
0