Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I put a router in front of my ISA 2004 firewall and still set up a site-to-site VPN.

Posted on 2008-06-11
2
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
This is the configuration I would like to use.  Is this possible:

inside_network <---> router <---> ISA2004_serverB <---> router <---> (internet) <----> ISA2004_serverA

Can I do this and still have a site-to-site VPN between ISA2004_serverB and ISA2004_serverA?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gateguard
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
2PiFL earned 1000 total points
ID: 21758935

Yes, but you may need to open some ports on the router to allow it to work.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:EricTViking
EricTViking earned 1000 total points
ID: 21764962
You will need static IP addresses on the external side of ISA2004_serverB and ISA2004_serverA.

Also depending on what you want to achieve you could use each ISA server as a router and have the following:

      inside_network <---> ISA2004_serverB <--->  (internet) <----> ISA2004_serverA

This would simplify your setup and eliminate the need to open router ports or create router DMZ's.
0