?
Solved

My documents Folder redirection in server 2008 terminal server?? GPO?

Posted on 2008-06-11
10
Medium Priority
?
11,853 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hello

I have a server 2008 terminal server up and running, and I want to redirect my users documents.The problem is that i can not find this setting in the gpo. annyone who knows where I can find that setting?

thx! for all help:)
0
Comment
Question by:pragmadrift
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1000 total points
ID: 21761464
It's in exactly the same location as it used to be. In the GPO Editor, go to User Configuration, Windows Settings, Folder Redirection. Within that GPO policy container, you will find lots of different folders which you can redirect. Right-click one of the folders and choose "Properties" to configure the Folder Redirection.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:LegendZM
LegendZM earned 1000 total points
ID: 21765311
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21771122
The screenshots in that guide posted by LegendZM are taken from a Server 2003 machine - the procedure in Server 2008 is exactly the same (as per my first comment above) but there is a much wider variety of folders which can be redirected.

-tigermatt
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:LegendZM
ID: 21776043
It is true it's from a Windows 2003 server, however, the steps are the same. Hopefully the pictures will provide some direction as to the actual locations Tigermatt was speaking of. :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kenfitzgerald
ID: 22554198
I'm trying to get the terminal server to redirect the desktop and c drive back to the client desktop and c drive automatically through group policy. How would I do this?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22557349
kenfitzgerald,

Thanks for following up. Just for future reference, it is always a good idea to post a new question if you have a different question to what is described in a PAQ. This will get more Expert attention and follows the EE guidelines more appropriately.

In this case though, what you need to do is set the Folder Redirection settings to "Redirect to the local User Profile location", which will then send it back to the C:\ drive default location.

-tigermatt
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kenfitzgerald
ID: 22559172
I posted a new question, and no one has answered it. it is titled How do I redirect the desktop on a terminal server back to the client pc. Also, I don't see how to redirect the whole c drive. Is that an option?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jobby1
ID: 33035222
How can we do it in windows 2008 r2/xp client. any step by set with picture available
0