Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

hpqthb08.exe error message

Posted on 2008-06-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,113 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
When booting up hpqthb08.exe message appears
0
Comment
Question by:demoman13
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
callmecheez earned 500 total points
ID: 21758548
What's the actual error? and at which point of boot does it appear?

Its part of HP's Digital Imaging software, found at C:\Program Files\HP\Digital Imaging\bin\ usually.

Remove it from startup tab in msconfig?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Flashjohny
ID: 21758556
The solution of this problem depends on where this file is located.
Can you search for this file and report its location ?

Depending on the location --

- if it is in Windows directory then - this is a virus.  Boot into safe mode on windows and try deleting this file.  You can also install some good antivirus (e.g. www.avira.com) and try to remove this virus

- if it is in program files then it is an HP driver.  Probably because of an HP printer or any HP product.  In this case you need to reinstall the driver using the original CD because it is corrupted.

Please try this out and let me know what happens.

Cheers
Flashjohny
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 21758636
Did you uninstall any HP related program? If so, then it looks like the startup registry entry is left behind and still calling for the file to startup. If you didn't uninstall any HP apps then it looks like that file has beed deleted.
Just uncheck the relevant entry in msconfig as alrady suggested and the error should go away.

Start > Run . type in;

msconfig

and in the 'Startup" tab, uncheck the entry pointing to that file.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:demoman13
ID: 31466086
That worked.

Thanks
0