[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook Calendar Items being purged automatically

Posted on 2008-06-11
3
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi,

I have noticed that all users of Outlook can only see calendar items going back 3 months. It's as if some process is purging back the calendar entries every now and again.

There are no Recipient Policies on the Exchange server that I thought could be purging back the items.

I did run a defrag of the Information store a month ago (eseutil" /d) , could this affect it ?

Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.


0
Comment
Question by:Atticusit
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ormerodrutter earned 2000 total points
ID: 21758577
Check if Auto-Archive has been configured on Calendars. Right-click on Calendars and select Properties, go to Auto-Archive tab and see if it has been enabled. You can disable it by clicking the relevent box.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 21758581
any GPO in place for archiving?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Atticusit
ID: 31466089
I wouldn't believe it, but yet it was set for some bizarre reason on the users Outlook. I blame the user! 500 easy points! Thanks
0