Solved

how can i remove GRUB and let Windows load properly?

Posted on 2008-06-11
6
909 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi Experts
I used GParted and made a new partition for installing Ubuntu. I played with it for a while and decided to remove Ubuntu and set everything back to windows-only.

I entered into GParted and removed the linux partition and then resized the windows partition back to the full size of the hard disk. But when i tried to load Windows, i got "GRUB error 22" message and windows wouldn't load.

How can i fix this?
Thanks
Eileen
0
Comment
Question by:eileen_fong2001
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:chrismanncalgavin
ID: 21758737
Ah I had the same issue, as i'm sure lots of people do.

What has been replaced is the MBR (Master Boot Record) on the hard drive.
If you are using Windows XP, best thing is to put the XP CD in and boot up off this.
When the install starts press R to repair I believe.

Use the command "Fixmbr" and press enter.

See the following:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314058
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:krylosz
ID: 21758749
Or boot with the XP installation CD.
Press R to repair a Windows XP installation when prompted.
Enter the Administrator password.
Type fixmbr <ENTER>
Type y <ENTER> to fix the MBR.
Type exit to leave the recovery console and reboot.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:chrismanncalgavin
ID: 21758770
Also, hirens bootcd is apparently illegal so although it would do the job it contains unlicensed software.

Best to use Windows boot disc first with Recovery console.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:eileen_fong2001
ID: 21764694
Thanks for all your comments.
Why hirens boot CD is illegal?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
chrismanncalgavin earned 50 total points
ID: 21767333
Apparently it contains a lot of unlicensed illegal software, and has since been discontinued.
It is now known as Warez, which I believe is frowned upon on this forum.

Something that would be a good alternative is Ultimate Boot CD, which is entirely free.
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:eileen_fong2001
ID: 21818077
I gave it a try anyway and after a few attempts it worked.

Thanks for all of your help.
Eileen
0