[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

I Oracle Forms 4.5 TYPE  IS TABLE OF varchar2(500)

Posted on 2008-06-11
3
Medium Priority
?
2,868 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have the following code, I am attempting to create an array variablr to hold various data:

DECLARE
 type t is table of number INDEX BY BINARY_INTEGER;

I get the compiler error unexpected symbol "of"
Forms does not like the type declaration for some reason
0
Comment
Question by:geoffbates
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 21759308
declare your pl/sql table in a package within the database and use it there instead of in your forms pl/sql.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Geerlings earned 375 total points
ID: 21762164
Forms4.5 does not support your PL\SQL syntax.  Forms4.5 is based on the Oracle database version 7, which is now about 15 years old.  Many additions and enhancements have been made to PL\SQL in more recent years that are not supported by Forms4.5.

Your options are either:
1. Use a server-side stored procedure as sdstuber suggested.
2. Use an alternate technique that is supported by Forms4.5.
3. Upgrade to a newer version of Oracle Forms (Forms6 still supports client/server deployment if that is something you want/need)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:geoffbates
ID: 31466096
Many thanks
0