Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

APC Smart UPS - IP addres

Posted on 2008-06-11
2
Medium Priority
?
1,796 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi,

Fairly new to this - so if its a silly question - i do apologise! Is it possible to add a Smart UPS to the network without having to get the Network Management Card? I can attach it to my laptop through a USB cable - but could I just plug this into the network using a patch lead?

Can anyone tell me in a few bullet points - whats the best steps to take in getting the device onto the network with an IP address.

Thanks guys,

K
0
Comment
Question by:keedowah
2 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 21765202
Though the jack on the APC looks like a standard network jack, it uses a special cable that is an RJ-45 network jack on one end and a USB on the other. A UPS is connected to a PC or server by USB or serial cable so that it can gracefully shut down the attached device (PC or server) in the event of a power outage. This assumes that the APC management software has also been installed on the attached PC/Server.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 150 total points
ID: 21765287
The ONLY way to get it onto the network is with the the addition of the Network Management Card
0