Solved

Slow down powerpoint transitions.

Posted on 2008-06-11
10
1,624 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-14
Hi,

Thanks for taking time to read my post.

I have a customer who would like to make a power point presentation which scrolls through the entire presentation at a given speed without user intervention.

I can get this to work very easily using push up transitions and setting the delay to 0.  The problem is that although I set the speed to slow this is still far too fast.

Is there a way to slow this down further or a better way to accomplish the same thing.

Thanks in advance,

Paul Cookson.
0
Comment
Question by:pncookson
10 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21758848
Why not set the delay to something other than 0, experiment to find which setting works best - or try the "rehearse timings option"  http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/powerpoint/HA100072171033.aspx
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 21759566
"Slow" refers to the transition speed itself. The "delay" (automatically after 00:00) is how many seconds the slide is on the screen before it transitions. 0 is very fast -- you'll want to adjust that time.

There's no way to further slow the transition itself, though. That's slow, medium or fast. Period.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:GlennaShaw
ID: 21760381
You can fake it though and put your own speed on the sleight of sight transitions.  :-)
See: http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/powerpoint/HA100679221033.aspx?pid=CH063500721033
0
 

Author Comment

by:pncookson
ID: 21866599
Hi,
Thanks very much for your input.  
I'm actually looking to smooth scroll the whole presentation without any pauses.  It might be 20-30 slides or much larger.  I don't want any pause between slides. But I do want time to read the slides as they pass.
Thanks again,
Paul
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:GlennaShaw
ID: 21870302
You can control that with timing.  In fact, you can even rehearse and record the timings:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/powerpoint/HP051952551033.aspx?pid=CH063500721033
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:pncookson
ID: 21923517
Hi
Thanks again for your input.  The issue I have is with the speed of the transision not the gap between transisions. As I understand it the timing settings work with the gap between transisions.  I have this set to 0 and that works fine.  It's just the transision needs to be slower than option "slow".
Regards,
Paul
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:GlennaShaw
ID: 21953664
Then faking it by creating your own transitions is your only option at this point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pncookson
ID: 21955095
Thanks Glenna, Your input is helpful.

Any pointers on how to do this gets the points.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
GlennaShaw earned 500 total points
ID: 21955823
Step by step directions:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/powerpoint/HA100679221033.aspx?pid=CH063500721033

and here: http://www.pptmagic.com/articles/3Dtransitions.htm

You have complete control over the speed of the animations and hence the speed of the "transition" that you're using sleight of slide to create the illusion.

BTW, Crystal Graphics makes an add-in: http://www.crystalgraphics.com/presentations/transitions.main.asp but I'm not sure how much control you get on the speed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pncookson
ID: 21996876
Thanks Glenna,

Thats a great help.  Thanks also to everyone else who pointed me in the right direction.

Kind regsrds,

Paul
0