Solved

OWA Webpage Timing Out

Posted on 2008-06-11
14
1,115 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-17
i replaced the isa server and everything is working fine excecpt for OWA 2007

owa 2007 is working fine internally but when i try to access it from outside i get the following error
Technical Information (for support personnel)

    * Error Code 10060: Connection timeout
    * Background: There was a time out before the page could be retrieved. This might indicated that the network is congested or that the website is experiencing technical difficulties.

this is from firefox and have tried using IE 7 as well
0
Comment
Question by:ash2428
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bcrosby007
Comment Utility
Can you ping the OWA server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ash2428
Comment Utility
i can ping the mail server but if i ping it with the owa extension there is no reply
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bcrosby007
Comment Utility
If you can ping the mail server which hostes the Virtual Directory OWA, then you should be good. Using a command line you can not ping a virtual direcrory (cant ping mail.domain.com\owa). Looks like there is an issue with the ISA server. Have you worked through this kb yet? http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290113
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:EricTViking
Comment Utility
Sounds like your mail server's OWA virtual directories aren't being published correctly.

Make sure you have a publishing rule in ISA server to route all incoming OWA requests to the mail server. I see from your question you're using ISA2006... With the Firewall Policy node in the left hand pane of ISA Manager selected there will be an option in the right hand task pane of "Publish Exchange Web Client Access". Select this option and follow the wizard to publish your Exchange server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ash2428
Comment Utility
i did use the wizard to publish rule. is there any way to check that the OWA virtual directories have been published correctly as i think this may be the problem
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bcrosby007
Comment Utility
If you can get to it internally, i think the directories are ok. There should be an ISA issue.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:EricTViking
Comment Utility
One of the first things to do would be to go to ISA Server->Monitoring->Logging Tab, and start a query.

Then try to hit OWA from the outside and see what pops up in the realtime log monitor.

You ought to see traffic getting blocked when you try to access OWA. This should help you narrow down the blockage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ash2428
Comment Utility
on the log it is coming up denied connection default rule
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:EricTViking
Comment Utility
Ok, that means for some reason the incoming traffic for OWA is missing the OWA publishing rule and is being caught by the last rule in the list (Default rule).

Check your OWA publishing rule, make sure it is set to allow https on your OWA SSL Web Listener (Your listener will probably be called something different), make sure the 'To' is set to your mail server, and that condition is either "All users" or "All authenticated users".

Also, check the listener you are using to make sure it is listening on the external network for HTTPS traffic on port 443.

Make sure the OWA rule is enabled too ;-)

Finally if the rule looks to be Ok, try deleting it and re-create it paying special attention to each step of the wizard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ash2428
Comment Utility
i have deleted it once already but let me do it again  and see what happens
0
 

Author Comment

by:ash2428
Comment Utility
the isa server comes up with the following alert

Description: The Web Proxy filter failed to bind its socket to 1.1.1.2 port 80. This may have been caused by another service that is already using the same port or by a network adapter that is not functional. To resolve this issue, restart the Microsoft Firewall service. The error code specified in the data area of the event properties indicates the cause of the failure.
 The failure is due to error: 0x8007271d
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
EricTViking earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Which network adapter is the 1.1.1.2 IP address on? Looks like a strange IP address range too - was there a specific reason for choosing this address range?

The binding problem you describe can be caused by IIS hogging port 80 on your server, usually this isn't a problem on an SBS box as many services can co-exist quite happily. Sometimes though IIS seems to grab port 80 before ISA server is initialised.

You could try going into Internet Services Manager and stop whichever web site is using port 80 on the specified IP address. Then restart the firewall service and see if it restores OWA functionality.

This won't be a permanent fix if it works, but will help you determine whether the problem is actually related to IIS more than ISA server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ash2428
Comment Utility
sorry i changed the ip address but the address is right

the isa server is on server 2003 and exchange is on another server 2003 with exchange 2007

have iis running on both have changed the iis running on isa server to port 81 and left the mail server iis on 80 for the default website
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:EricTViking
Comment Utility
Understand. Sorry, I mixed your question up with another I have been helping with hence the reference to SBS. Apologies for any confusion!

Did changing to port 81 allow ISA to come up properly?  Or is there another service holding onto port 80?
0