?
Solved

OFFICE CALENDAR TROUBLE

Posted on 2008-06-11
6
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
outlook issue
user has problems when updateing or creating meeting request. When she wants to send it to recipients, she receives message The response to this meetings won't be tallied because this meeting is not in your main calendar. This happens when she tries to do whatever in calendar, even reminders, as on the screenshot. Strange thing is that she has all of sudden two caklendars there, one normal and one completely empty. She needs toi get this sorted today as tomorrow she is leaving on holidays.Thank you,
dawn-weedon.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:IBMSONY
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 21759005
Is the user able to delete the duplicate calendar?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:msg630
ID: 21760092
Another thought here would be to close Outlook and run the reset folders switch. Here is a link for Outlook switches.

http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/commandlines.htm

0
 

Author Comment

by:IBMSONY
ID: 21777224
i have tried renaming the OST file to get new settings, created a new profile, and even tried a fix and repair, any more ideas ?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 21777304
is the user not able to delete the duplicate calendar via OWA?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
msg630 earned 1500 total points
ID: 21778598
The user has definately got a second calendar.

Do an export of both to a pst.

Try to delete one of the calendar's

Close outlook, confirm in task manager that Outlook.exe is not in the process's tab.

Run Outlook from the command line like this.

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office11\Outlook.exe " /resetfolders

Check to see that there is onlt one calendar.

Import the PST's to the one Calendar.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IBMSONY
ID: 31466099
Thanks for you help,  appologies for the delay in responding - we have no excuse.
0