[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Convert multipage tiff to bmp

Posted on 2008-06-11
4
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Hello,

Maybe someone could suggest software for Windows which could convert multipage tiff files to single bmp file?
I simple can't find anything, tried IfranView, ACDSee and other, they do not support multipage tiff conversions.

Regards,
Tomas
0
Comment
Question by:Tomazaz
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Thejaka
ID: 21766346
BMP doesn't support multiple pages... You could convert to MNG if this suits your needs better.

Else you'll need to either convert to multiple BMP files, or generate a tiled or composite BMP from the multi-page TIFF.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tomazaz
ID: 21766366
I know that BMP do not support multi pages, as you said I need to create composite BMP file from Tiff. Any suggestion what software could to that?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pekabo earned 500 total points
ID: 22841482
Adobe Photoshop comes with a script called "Export Layers to Files" which saves each layer in the current document to a separate file. In a recent version of Photoshop you could find this under File -> Scripts.

1. Browse to a Folder to save the images
2. Give the new File a File Prefix or not
3. Activate the Radiobutton to export the hidden layers
4. Choose the Fill Type from the drop Down List (BMP, JPEG, PDF, PSD, TARGA, TIFF)
5. Activate the radiobutton to export the Files with a ICC-Profile
6. Choose Bitmap Options 16-Bit, 24-Bit, 32-Bit
7. Click on Run
img300.jpg
0