Solved

Office crashes every time when printing

Posted on 2008-06-11
7
2,392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Mac Tower , intel processor running office 04 and every time I go to print word crashes out and restarts.  Have done disc utlity to repair permissions, ran onyx to clean out system and used Linotype Font explorer X  to clean fonts.  Still crashing, also crashes when I try to print anything out of Lotus Notes too.  
This is what the crash report says : Sorry its kind of long ...


Microsoft Error Reporting log version: 1.0

Error Signature:
Exception: EXC_BAD_ACCESS
Date/Time: 2008-06-11 08:08:28 -0400
Application Name: Microsoft Word
Application Version: 11.3.5.070413
Module Name: CoreFoundation
Module Version: unknown
Module Offset: 0x00052778
Extra app info: Reg=English Loc=0x0409


Thread 0 crashed:

#  1  0x9080d778 in _CFBundleCopyLocalizedString + 0x0000007C (CoreFoundation + 0x00052778)
#  2  0x9080d778 in _CFBundleCopyLocalizedString + 0x0000007C (CoreFoundation + 0x00052778)
#  3  0x0d2195b4 in __ZN10AResAccess21CopyExplanationStringE7ExpTypePK10__CFStringsh + 0x000000A8 (hpImaging + 0x000055b4)
#  4  0x0d21b574 in __ZN8AControl21CopyDescriptionStringEPK10__CFStringS2_ + 0x000000A8 (hpImaging + 0x00007574)
#  5  0x0d21b318 in __ZN8AControl16InitDescriptionsEP16OpaqueControlRef + 0x00000058 (hpImaging + 0x00007318)
#  6  0x0d219670 in __ZN15ABooleanControlC4EPK10__CFStringP7AAccessP16OpaqueControlRef + 0x00000028 (hpImaging + 0x00005670)
#  7  0x0d219dec in __ZN8AControl14ControlFactoryEP7AAccessPK10__CFStringP16OpaqueControlRefi + 0x000000B0 (hpImaging + 0x00005dec)
#  8  0x0d21be0c in __ZN13AControlGroup13AddNewControlEP13ADataProviderPK10__CFStringi + 0x00000060 (hpImaging + 0x00007e0c)
#  9  0x0d270da4 in __ZN20AFinishingController16MakeFinishingTabEP9ATabGroupP13ADataProviderhhh + 0x000000D0 (hpFinishing + 0x00005da4)
# 10  0x0d270800 in __ZN20AFinishingController10InitializeEPmlP16OpaqueControlRefP20OpaquePMPrintSession + 0x00000238 (hpFinishing + 0x00005800)
# 11  0x0d13723c in __Z24PrinterPopupEventHandlerP25OpaqueEventHandlerCallRefP14OpaqueEventRefPv + 0x000003F0 (PrintCocoaUI + 0x0001223c)
# 12  0x0d128c5c in __Z34DeallocPageSetupDialogHandlerTimerP16__EventLoopTimerPv + 0x0000056C (PrintCocoaUI + 0x00003c5c)
# 13  0x0d12a398 in __Z34DeallocPageSetupDialogHandlerTimerP16__EventLoopTimerPv + 0x00001CA8 (PrintCocoaUI + 0x00005398)
# 14  0x0d12914c in __Z34DeallocPageSetupDialogHandlerTimerP16__EventLoopTimerPv + 0x00000A5C (PrintCocoaUI + 0x0000414c)
# 15  0x0d1297fc in __Z34DeallocPageSetupDialogHandlerTimerP16__EventLoopTimerPv + 0x0000110C (PrintCocoaUI + 0x000047fc)
# 16  0x0d12f634 in _PMPrivateSetItemProc + 0x00000444 (PrintCocoaUI + 0x0000a634)
# 17  0x0d12fcc4 in _PMPrivateSetItemProc + 0x00000AD4 (PrintCocoaUI + 0x0000acc4)
# 18  0x0d12ea38 in _PMPrivatePrintDialogMain + 0x000000E4 (PrintCocoaUI + 0x00009a38)
# 19  0x93122af8 in _PJCPrintDialogMain + 0x00000068 (Print + 0x00002af8)
# 20  0x93123634 in _PMSessionPrintDialogMain + 0x000000DC (Print + 0x00003634)
# 21  0x0106aa90 in  (Microsoft_Office_2001Z + 0x000544f0)
# 22  0x021bc838 in  (Microsoft Word + 0x0019cdd8)
# 23  0x021bb794 in  (Microsoft Word + 0x0019bd34)
# 24  0x021b88d4 in  (Microsoft Word + 0x00198e74)
# 25  0x0212e0a4 in  (Microsoft Word + 0x0010e644)
# 26  0x0212f06c in  (Microsoft Word + 0x0010f60c)
# 27  0x0212e504 in  (Microsoft Word + 0x0010eaa4)
# 28  0x0212e2c8 in  (Microsoft Word + 0x0010e868)
# 29  0x0105cab4 in  (Microsoft_Office_2001Z + 0x00046514)
# 30  0x0059dec8 in  (MCPZ.stb + 0x0002cf38)
# 31  0x0059de48 in  (MCPZ.stb + 0x0002ceb8)
# 32  0x0059ddd8 in  (MCPZ.stb + 0x0002ce48)
# 33  0x0059dc88 in  (MCPZ.stb + 0x0002ccf8)
# 34  0x9329b930 in __Z23DispatchEventToHandlersP14EventTargetRecP14OpaqueEventRefP14HandlerCallRec + 0x000002B0 (HIToolbox + 0x00007930)
# 35  0x9329b088 in __Z30SendEventToEventTargetInternalP14OpaqueEventRefP20OpaqueEventTargetRefP14HandlerCallRec + 0x00000170 (HIToolbox + 0x00007088)
# 36  0x932a1e8c in _SendEventToEventTarget + 0x00000024 (HIToolbox + 0x0000de8c)
# 37  0x9331a7e4 in __Z18SendHICommandEventmPK9HICommandmmhP20OpaqueEventTargetRefS3_PP14OpaqueEventRef + 0x00000178 (HIToolbox + 0x000867e4)
# 38  0x9334a69c in _SendMenuItemSelectedEvent + 0x00000084 (HIToolbox + 0x000b669c)
# 39  0x9334a5a4 in __Z19FinishMenuSelectionP8MenuDataS0_P10MenuResultS2_mmmh + 0x0000008C (HIToolbox + 0x000b65a4)
# 40  0x93331a50 in __Z14MenuSelectCoreP8MenuData5PointdmPP13OpaqueMenuRefPt + 0x00000190 (HIToolbox + 0x0009da50)
# 41  0x93331538 in _MenuSelect + 0x00000060 (HIToolbox + 0x0009d538)
# 42  0x0059d070 in  (MCPZ.stb + 0x0002c0e0)
# 43  0x9329b930 in __Z23DispatchEventToHandlersP14EventTargetRecP14OpaqueEventRefP14HandlerCallRec + 0x000002B0 (HIToolbox + 0x00007930)
# 44  0x9329b088 in __Z30SendEventToEventTargetInternalP14OpaqueEventRefP20OpaqueEventTargetRefP14HandlerCallRec + 0x00000170 (HIToolbox + 0x00007088)
# 45  0x932a1e8c in _SendEventToEventTarget + 0x00000024 (HIToolbox + 0x0000de8c)
# 46  0x934913f8 in __Z16HandleMouseEventP14OpaqueEventRef + 0x00000180 (HIToolbox + 0x001fd3f8)
# 47  0x932a21f8 in __Z29ToolboxEventDispatcherHandlerP25OpaqueEventHandlerCallRefP14OpaqueEventRefPv + 0x000001EC (HIToolbox + 0x0000e1f8)
# 48  0x9329bb80 in __Z23DispatchEventToHandlersP14EventTargetRecP14OpaqueEventRefP14HandlerCallRec + 0x00000500 (HIToolbox + 0x00007b80)
# 49  0x9329b088 in __Z30SendEventToEventTargetInternalP14OpaqueEventRefP20OpaqueEventTargetRefP14HandlerCallRec + 0x00000170 (HIToolbox + 0x00007088)
# 50  0x932a1e8c in _SendEventToEventTarget + 0x00000024 (HIToolbox + 0x0000de8c)
# 51  0x0059384c in  (MCPZ.stb + 0x000228bc)
# 52  0x020f3a98 in  (Microsoft Word + 0x000d4038)
# 53  0x020205f8 in  (Microsoft Word + 0x00000b98)
# 54  0x01023460 in  (Microsoft_Office_2001Z + 0x0000cec0)
# 55  0x02020074 in  (Microsoft Word + 0x00000614)
# 56  0x02b0703c in  (Microsoft Word + 0x00ae75dc)

PPC Thread State:
srr0: 0x9080d778 srr1: 0x0200f030               vrsave: 0x00000000
 xer: 0x00000000   lr: 0x9080d778  ctr: 0x907c6d08   mq:0x00000000
  r0: 0x9080d760   r1: 0xbfffc9b0   r2: 0x00000040   r3:0x00000034
  r4: 0x9086ed0c   r5: 0x0d2379f4   r6: 0x0d231b9c   r7:0xa07c0e44
  r8: 0x000007c8   r9: 0x00000007  r10: 0x0d238ae0  r11:0x000007c8
 r12: 0x907c6d08  r13: 0x00000003  r14: 0x00000000  r15:0x02f743e8
 r16: 0x0d15962c  r17: 0x0d15962c  r18: 0x0d02ed90  r19:0x0d066e90
 r20: 0x0d0662d0  r21: 0x0cdf3e10  r22: 0x00000000  r23:0x0d2379f4
 r24: 0x0d085360  r25: 0x00000000  r26: 0x0d238ae0  r27:0x00000000
 r28: 0xffffffff  r29: 0x0d2379f4  r30: 0x00000000  r31:0x9080d70c


Thread 1:

#  1  0x900411f8 in _mach_wait_until + 0x00000008 (libSystem.B.dylib + 0x000411f8)
#  2  0x90040fc4 in _nanosleep + 0x00000184 (libSystem.B.dylib + 0x00040fc4)
#  3  0x90040dec in _sleep + 0x0000008C (libSystem.B.dylib + 0x00040dec)
#  4  0x016f615c in _MerpUnregisterCFMFragment + 0x00000BAC (ShMem + 0x0006715c)
#  5  0x016f5628 in _MerpUnregisterCFMFragment + 0x00000078 (ShMem + 0x00066628)
#  6  0x016f5754 in _MerpUnregisterCFMFragment + 0x000001A4 (ShMem + 0x00066754)
#  7  0x016f6234 in _MerpUnregisterCFMFragment + 0x00000C84 (ShMem + 0x00067234)
#  8  0x9002bd04 in __pthread_body + 0x0000005C (libSystem.B.dylib + 0x0002bd04)

PPC Thread State:
srr0: 0x900411f8 srr1: 0x0000f030               vrsave: 0x00000000
 xer: 0x00000000   lr: 0x90040fc4  ctr: 0x900411f0   mq:0x00000000
  r0: 0xffffffa6   r1: 0xf0080a40   r2: 0x01fc93fc   r3:0x00000001
  r4: 0xad0e81ec   r5: 0x00000000   r6: 0x00000000   r7:0x00000000
  r8: 0x90041128   r9: 0x00000000  r10: 0x90032824  r11:0xa0006c10
 r12: 0x900411f0  r13: 0x00000000  r14: 0x00000000  r15:0x00000000
 r16: 0x00000000  r17: 0x00000000  r18: 0x00000000  r19:0x00000000
 r20: 0x00000000  r21: 0x00000000  r22: 0x00000000  r23:0x00000000
 r24: 0x901c0e50  r25: 0xf0080b20  r26: 0xa0010e50  r27:0xa0010e50
 r28: 0x00000001  r29: 0xad0e81ec  r30: 0xf0080b18  r31:0x90040e50


Thread 2:

#  1  0x90054388 in _semaphore_timedwait_signal_trap + 0x00000008 (libSystem.B.dylib + 0x00054388)
#  2  0x90070be8 in _pthread_cond_timedwait_relative_np + 0x0000022C (libSystem.B.dylib + 0x00070be8)
#  3  0x90bf93f0 in _TSWaitOnSemaphoreCommon + 0x000000AC (CarbonCore + 0x0006e3f0)
#  4  0x90c0138c in _TimerThread + 0x00000038 (CarbonCore + 0x0007638c)
#  5  0x9002bd04 in __pthread_body + 0x0000005C (libSystem.B.dylib + 0x0002bd04)

PPC Thread State:
srr0: 0x90054388 srr1: 0x0000f030               vrsave: 0x00000000
 xer: 0x00000000   lr: 0x90070be8  ctr: 0x90054380   mq:0x00000000
  r0: 0xffffffd9   r1: 0xf0101ce0   r2: 0x00000001   r3:0x00005303
  r4: 0x00005403   r5: 0x00000008   r6: 0x13d90630   r7:0x00000000
  r8: 0x90b8c170   r9: 0xa0001fac  r10: 0x00000000  r11:0xa0006be0
 r12: 0x90054380  r13: 0x00000000  r14: 0x00000000  r15:0x00000000
 r16: 0x00000000  r17: 0x00000000  r18: 0x00000000  r19:0x00000000
 r20: 0x00000000  r21: 0x00000000  r22: 0x00000000  r23:0x00000000
 r24: 0x00000000  r25: 0xa00009dc  r26: 0xa0b8beb4  r27:0xa0b8bee8
 r28: 0xf0101e00  r29: 0xa0001fac  r30: 0xa0001fac  r31:0x900709dc


Thread 3:

#  1  0x9005afe0 in _accept + 0x0000000C (libSystem.B.dylib + 0x0005afe0)
#  2  0x01692934 in _FWaitForConnection + 0x00000030 (ShMem + 0x00003934)
#  3  0x00749970 in  (MCPCoreZ + 0x00015310)
#  4  0x006aa384 in  (MCPZ.stb + 0x001393f4)
#  5  0x006aa568 in  (MCPZ.stb + 0x001395d8)
#  6  0x90c37cbc in __MP_CFMTaskProc + 0x0000001C (CarbonCore + 0x000accbc)
#  7  0x90bc6790 in _PrivateMPEntryPoint + 0x00000048 (CarbonCore + 0x0003b790)
#  8  0x9002bd04 in __pthread_body + 0x0000005C (libSystem.B.dylib + 0x0002bd04)

PPC Thread State:
srr0: 0x9005afe0 srr1: 0x0000d030               vrsave: 0x00000000
 xer: 0x00000000   lr: 0x01692934  ctr: 0x9005afd4   mq:0x00000000
  r0: 0x0000001e   r1: 0xf01829a0   r2: 0x00000000   r3:0x00000021
  r4: 0xf01829e8   r5: 0xf01829e0   r6: 0xf0182cc0   r7:0x00000004
  r8: 0x00000000   r9: 0x00000098  r10: 0x00000000  r11:0x01700110
 r12: 0x9005afd4  r13: 0x00000000  r14: 0x00000000  r15:0x00000000
 r16: 0x00000000  r17: 0x00000000  r18: 0x00000000  r19:0x00000000
 r20: 0x00000000  r21: 0x00000000  r22: 0x00000000  r23:0x00000000
 r24: 0x00000000  r25: 0x00000000  r26: 0x00000000  r27:0x0195ca00
 r28: 0x00000000  r29: 0x00363c20  r30: 0xf0182aa8  r31:0xf0182aa8


Thread 4:

#  1  0x90023c60 in _recvfrom + 0x0000000C (libSystem.B.dylib + 0x00023c60)
#  2  0x01692af0 in _FReceiveMessage + 0x00000084 (ShMem + 0x00003af0)
#  3  0x00749ae8 in  (MCPCoreZ + 0x00015488)
#  4  0x006aa798 in  (MCPZ.stb + 0x00139808)
#  5  0x006aa930 in  (MCPZ.stb + 0x001399a0)
#  6  0x90c37cbc in __MP_CFMTaskProc + 0x0000001C (CarbonCore + 0x000accbc)
#  7  0x90bc6790 in _PrivateMPEntryPoint + 0x00000048 (CarbonCore + 0x0003b790)
#  8  0x9002bd04 in __pthread_body + 0x0000005C (libSystem.B.dylib + 0x0002bd04)

PPC Thread State:
srr0: 0x90023c60 srr1: 0x0000d030               vrsave: 0x00000000
 xer: 0x00000000   lr: 0x01692af0  ctr: 0x90023c54   mq:0x00000000
  r0: 0x0000001d   r1: 0xf0203ba0   r2: 0x00000000   r3:0x00000026
  r4: 0xf0203c98   r5: 0x00000098   r6: 0x00000000   r7:0x00000000
  r8: 0x00000000   r9: 0xa0001fac  r10: 0x0000000a  r11:0xa000649c
 r12: 0x90023c54  r13: 0x00000000  r14: 0x00000000  r15:0x00000000
 r16: 0x00000000  r17: 0x00000000  r18: 0x00000000  r19:0x00000000
 r20: 0x00000000  r21: 0x00000000  r22: 0x00000000  r23:0x00000000
 r24: 0x00000000  r25: 0x00000000  r26: 0x00000000  r27:0x01cbea00
 r28: 0x00000000  r29: 0xf0203c98  r30: 0xf0203c84  r31:0xf0203c84


Thread 5:

#  1  0x90054388 in _semaphore_timedwait_signal_trap + 0x00000008 (libSystem.B.dylib + 0x00054388)
#  2  0x90070be8 in _pthread_cond_timedwait_relative_np + 0x0000022C (libSystem.B.dylib + 0x00070be8)
#  3  0x90c044ac in _MPWaitOnSemaphore + 0x000000B4 (CarbonCore + 0x000794ac)
#  4  0x006aaad4 in  (MCPZ.stb + 0x00139b44)
#  5  0x90c37cbc in __MP_CFMTaskProc + 0x0000001C (CarbonCore + 0x000accbc)
#  6  0x90bc6790 in _PrivateMPEntryPoint + 0x00000048 (CarbonCore + 0x0003b790)
#  7  0x9002bd04 in __pthread_body + 0x0000005C (libSystem.B.dylib + 0x0002bd04)

PPC Thread State:
srr0: 0x90054388 srr1: 0x0200f030               vrsave: 0x00000000
 xer: 0x00000000   lr: 0x90070be8  ctr: 0x90054380   mq:0x00000000
  r0: 0xffffffd9   r1: 0xf0284c60   r2: 0x00000001   r3:0x00005503
  r4: 0x00005603   r5: 0x0000003c   r6: 0x00000000   r7:0xf0284be0
  r8: 0x00000010   r9: 0xa0001fac  r10: 0x0ce018d2  r11:0xa0006be0
 r12: 0x90054380  r13: 0x00000000  r14: 0x00000000  r15:0x00000000
 r16: 0x00000000  r17: 0x00000000  r18: 0x00000000  r19:0x00000000
 r20: 0x00000000  r21: 0x00000000  r22: 0x00000000  r23:0x00000000
 r24: 0x00000000  r25: 0xa00009dc  r26: 0xa0b8bc00  r27:0x0cda1d58
 r28: 0xf0284d10  r29: 0xa0001fac  r30: 0xa0001fac  r31:0x900709dc


Thread 6:

#  1  0x9001f88c in _select + 0x0000000C (libSystem.B.dylib + 0x0001f88c)
#  2  0x907f1240 in ___CFSocketManager + 0x000001D8 (CoreFoundation + 0x00036240)
#  3  0x9002bd04 in __pthread_body + 0x0000005C (libSystem.B.dylib + 0x0002bd04)

PPC Thread State:
srr0: 0x9001f88c srr1: 0x0000d030               vrsave: 0x00000000
 xer: 0x20000000   lr: 0x907f1240  ctr: 0x9001f880   mq:0x00000000
  r0: 0x0000005d   r1: 0xf0396c70   r2: 0x00301530   r3:0x00000040
  r4: 0x003e0200   r5: 0x003dfe20   r6: 0x00000000   r7:0x00000000
  r8: 0x00000000   r9: 0x00000014  r10: 0x00000008  r11:0xa07bc678
 r12: 0x9001f880  r13: 0x00000000  r14: 0x00000000  r15:0xa07c1070
 r16: 0xa07c1070  r17: 0xa07c1070  r18: 0xa07c1070  r19:0x00000002
 r20: 0x003e0210  r21: 0x003e0280  r22: 0xa07c1070  r23:0x003dfe20
 r24: 0x003e0200  r25: 0x00000040  r26: 0xa07c4a6c  r27:0xa07c4a68
 r28: 0x00000000  r29: 0xf0396dc0  r30: 0xa07c4a58  r31:0x907f1070


Loaded modules:

0: LaunchCFMApp: /System/Library/Frameworks/Carbon.framework/Versions/A/Support/LaunchCFMApp
1: MicrosoftLSLibZ (11.3.6.070511 Reg=English Loc=0x0000): /Applications/Microsoft Office 2004/Office/Microsoft Component Plugin
2: PowerPlantZ (11.3.6.070511 Reg=English Loc=0x0000): /Applications/Microsoft Office 2004/Office/Microsoft Component Plugin
3: MCP RuntimeZ.DLL (11.3.6.070511 Reg=English Loc=0x0000): /Applications/Microsoft Office 2004/Office/Microsoft Component Plugin
4: MCPZ.stb (11.3.6.070511 Reg=English Loc=0x0000): /Applications/Microsoft Office 2004/Office/Microsoft Component Plugin
5: MCPCoreZ (11.3.6.070511 Reg=English Loc=0x0000): /Applications/Microsoft Office 2004/Office/Microsoft Component Plugin
6: Microsoft_Office_2001Z (11.3.5.070410 Reg=English Loc=0x0409): /Applications/Microsoft Office 2004/Office/Microsoft Office
7: Microsoft_DrawingUI_2001Z (11.3.5.070410 Reg=English Loc=0x0409): /Applications/Microsoft Office 2004/Office/Microsoft Office
8: Microsoft_Drawing_2001Z (11.3.5.070410 Reg=English Loc=0x0409): /Applications/Microsoft Office 2004/Office/Microsoft Office
9: ShMem (11.2.4.060425 Reg=English Loc=0x0000): /Applications/Microsoft Office 2004/Office/ShMem.bundle/Contents/MacOS/ShMem
10: MagicMenuEnabler (8.0.2 Reg=English Loc=0x0000): /Library/InputManagers/MagicMenuEnabler/MagicMenuEnabler.bundle/Contents/MacOS/MagicMenuEnabler
11: Microsoft Word (11.3.5.070413 Reg=English Loc=0x0409): /Applications/Microsoft Office 2004/Microsoft Word
12: Microsoft OLE X (11.3.5.070402 Reg=English Loc=0x0000): /Applications/Microsoft Office 2004/Office/Microsoft OLE
13: Microsoft Framework DB (11.3.3.061213 Reg=English Loc=0x0409): /Applications/Microsoft Office 2004/Office/Microsoft Framework
14: English Thesaurus (11.00.00.000 Reg=(null) Loc=0x0000): /Applications/Microsoft Office 2004/Shared Applications/Proofing Tools/English Thesaurus
15: VBE (11.2.0.050718 Reg=English Loc=0x0000): /Applications/Microsoft Office 2004/Office/Visual Basic for Applications
16: MicrosoftOLE2TypesLib (11.2.0.050718 Reg=English Loc=0x0000): /Applications/Microsoft Office 2004/Office/Visual Basic for Applications
17: Riched20 (11.2.0.050718 Reg=English Loc=0x0000): /Applications/Microsoft Office 2004/Office/Visual Basic for Applications
18: fm20 (11.2.0.050718 Reg=English Loc=0x0000): /Applications/Microsoft Office 2004/Office/Visual Basic for Applications
19: fm20ENU (11.2.0.050718 Reg=English Loc=0x0000): /Applications/Microsoft Office 2004/Office/Visual Basic for Applications
20: English Spelling (11.00.00.000 Reg=(null) Loc=0x0000): /Applications/Microsoft Office 2004/Shared Applications/Proofing Tools/English Spelling
21: QuickTimeFireWireDV (861 Reg=en_US Loc=0x0000): /System/Library/QuickTime/QuickTimeFireWireDV.component/Contents/MacOS/QuickTimeFireWireDV
22: AppleIntermediateCodec (124 Reg=English Loc=0x0000): /Library/QuickTime/AppleIntermediateCodec.component/Contents/MacOS/AppleIntermediateCodec
23: ApplePixletVideo (1.2d16 Reg=English Loc=0x0000): /System/Library/QuickTime/ApplePixletVideo.component/Contents/MacOS/ApplePixletVideo
24: PrintCocoaUI (163.10 Reg=English Loc=0x0000): /System/Library/Frameworks/Carbon.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/Print.framework/Versions/Current/Plugins/PrintCocoaUI.bundle/Contents/MacOS/PrintCocoaUI
25: WordPDE (11.0.0.040322 Reg=English Loc=0x0000): /Applications/Microsoft Office 2004/Office/WordPDE.plugin/Contents/MacOS/WordPDE
26: AdobePDFPDE (6.0.2 Reg=(null) Loc=0x0000): /Library/Printers/PPD Plugins/AdobePDFPDE.plugin/Contents/MacOS/AdobePDFPDE
27: AdobePDFPDE700 (7.0.0 Reg=(null) Loc=0x0000): /Library/Printers/PPD Plugins/AdobePDFPDE700.plugin/Contents/MacOS/AdobePDFPDE700
28: AdobePDFPDE800 (8.0.0 Reg=(null) Loc=0x0000): /Library/Printers/PPD Plugins/AdobePDFPDE800.plugin/Contents/MacOS/AdobePDFPDE800
29: EDOXJobTicket (1.0.1 Reg=English Loc=0x0000): /Library/Printers/PPD Plugins/EDOXJobTicket.plugin/Contents/MacOS/EDOXJobTicket
30: hpColorOptions (2.4.0.316 Reg=English Loc=0x0000): /Library/Printers/hp/PDEs/hpColorOptions.plugin/Contents/MacOS/hpColorOptions
31: hpImaging: /Library/Printers/hp/Frameworks/hpImaging.framework/Versions/C/hpImaging
32: hpEdgeToEdge (2.4.0.316 Reg=English Loc=0x0000): /Library/Printers/hp/PDEs/hpEdgeToEdge.plugin/Contents/MacOS/hpEdgeToEdge
33: hpFinishing (2.4.0.316 Reg=English Loc=0x0000): /Library/Printers/hp/PDEs/hpFinishing.plugin/Contents/MacOS/hpFinishing
34: libPPDLib.dylib: /System/Library/Printers/Libraries/libPPDLib.dylib
35: libLW8Utils.dylib: /System/Library/Printers/Libraries/libLW8Utils.dylib
36: CoreMediaAuthoringPrivate: /System/Library/PrivateFrameworks/CoreMediaAuthoringPrivate.framework/Versions/A/CoreMediaAuthoringPrivate
37: CoreMediaPrivate: /System/Library/PrivateFrameworks/CoreMediaPrivate.framework/Versions/A/CoreMediaPrivate
38: libSystem.B.dylib: /usr/lib/libSystem.B.dylib
39: libmathCommon.A.dylib: /usr/lib/system/libmathCommon.A.dylib
40: CoreText: /System/Library/Frameworks/ApplicationServices.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/CoreText.framework/Versions/A/CoreText
41: ATS: /System/Library/Frameworks/ApplicationServices.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/ATS.framework/Versions/A/ATS
42: CoreGraphics: /System/Library/Frameworks/ApplicationServices.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/CoreGraphics.framework/Versions/A/CoreGraphics
43: CoreFoundation: /System/Library/Frameworks/CoreFoundation.framework/Versions/A/CoreFoundation
44: CoreServices: /System/Library/Frameworks/CoreServices.framework/Versions/A/CoreServices
45: libicucore.A.dylib: /usr/lib/libicucore.A.dylib
46: libobjc.A.dylib: /usr/lib/libobjc.A.dylib
47: IOKit: /System/Library/Frameworks/IOKit.framework/Versions/A/IOKit
48: libauto.dylib: /usr/lib/libauto.dylib
49: CarbonCore: /System/Library/Frameworks/CoreServices.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/CarbonCore.framework/Versions/A/CarbonCore
50: OSServices: /System/Library/Frameworks/CoreServices.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/OSServices.framework/Versions/A/OSServices
51: CFNetwork: /System/Library/Frameworks/CoreServices.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/CFNetwork.framework/Versions/A/CFNetwork
52: WebServicesCore: /System/Library/Frameworks/CoreServices.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/WebServicesCore.framework/Versions/A/WebServicesCore
53: SearchKit: /System/Library/Frameworks/CoreServices.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/SearchKit.framework/Versions/A/SearchKit
54: Metadata: /System/Library/Frameworks/CoreServices.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/Metadata.framework/Versions/A/Metadata
55: libz.1.dylib: /usr/lib/libz.1.dylib
56: Security: /System/Library/Frameworks/Security.framework/Versions/A/Security
57: DiskArbitration: /System/Library/Frameworks/DiskArbitration.framework/Versions/A/DiskArbitration
58: libbsm.dylib: /usr/lib/libbsm.dylib
59: SystemConfiguration: /System/Library/Frameworks/SystemConfiguration.framework/Versions/A/SystemConfiguration
60: libgcc_s.1.dylib: /usr/lib/libgcc_s.1.dylib
61: CoreAudio: /System/Library/Frameworks/CoreAudio.framework/Versions/A/CoreAudio
62: ApplicationServices: /System/Library/Frameworks/ApplicationServices.framework/Versions/A/ApplicationServices
63: AE: /System/Library/Frameworks/ApplicationServices.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/AE.framework/Versions/A/AE
64: ColorSync: /System/Library/Frameworks/ApplicationServices.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/ColorSync.framework/Versions/A/ColorSync
65: PrintCore: /System/Library/Frameworks/ApplicationServices.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/PrintCore.framework/Versions/A/PrintCore
66: QD: /System/Library/Frameworks/ApplicationServices.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/QD.framework/Versions/A/QD
67: HIServices: /System/Library/Frameworks/ApplicationServices.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/HIServices.framework/Versions/A/HIServices
68: LangAnalysis: /System/Library/Frameworks/ApplicationServices.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/LangAnalysis.framework/Versions/A/LangAnalysis
69: FindByContent: /System/Library/Frameworks/ApplicationServices.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/FindByContent.framework/Versions/A/FindByContent
70: LaunchServices: /System/Library/Frameworks/ApplicationServices.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/LaunchServices.framework/Versions/A/LaunchServices
71: SpeechSynthesis: /System/Library/Frameworks/ApplicationServices.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/SpeechSynthesis.framework/Versions/A/SpeechSynthesis
72: ImageIO: /System/Library/Frameworks/ApplicationServices.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/ImageIO.framework/Versions/A/ImageIO
73: libcrypto.0.9.7.dylib: /usr/lib/libcrypto.0.9.7.dylib
74: libcups.2.dylib: /usr/lib/libcups.2.dylib
75: libJPEG.dylib: /System/Library/Frameworks/ApplicationServices.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/ImageIO.framework/Versions/A/Resources/libJPEG.dylib
76: libJP2.dylib: /System/Library/Frameworks/ApplicationServices.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/ImageIO.framework/Versions/A/Resources/libJP2.dylib
77: libGIF.dylib: /System/Library/Frameworks/ApplicationServices.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/ImageIO.framework/Versions/A/Resources/libGIF.dylib
78: libRaw.dylib: /System/Library/Frameworks/ApplicationServices.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/ImageIO.framework/Versions/A/Resources/libRaw.dylib
79: libTIFF.dylib: /System/Library/Frameworks/ApplicationServices.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/ImageIO.framework/Versions/A/Resources/libTIFF.dylib
80: libPng.dylib: /System/Library/Frameworks/ApplicationServices.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/ImageIO.framework/Versions/A/Resources/libPng.dylib
81: libRadiance.dylib: /System/Library/Frameworks/ApplicationServices.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/ImageIO.framework/Versions/A/Resources/libRadiance.dylib
82: libxml2.2.dylib: /usr/lib/libxml2.2.dylib
83: Accelerate: /System/Library/Frameworks/Accelerate.framework/Versions/A/Accelerate
84: vImage: /System/Library/Frameworks/Accelerate.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/vImage.framework/Versions/A/vImage
85: vecLib: /System/Library/Frameworks/Accelerate.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/vecLib.framework/Versions/A/vecLib
86: libvMisc.dylib: /System/Library/Frameworks/Accelerate.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/vecLib.framework/Versions/A/libvMisc.dylib
87: libvDSP.dylib: /System/Library/Frameworks/Accelerate.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/vecLib.framework/Versions/A/libvDSP.dylib
88: libBLAS.dylib: /System/Library/Frameworks/Accelerate.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/vecLib.framework/Versions/A/libBLAS.dylib
89: libLAPACK.dylib: /System/Library/Frameworks/Accelerate.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/vecLib.framework/Versions/A/libLAPACK.dylib
90: libiconv.2.dylib: /usr/lib/libiconv.2.dylib
91: DesktopServicesPriv: /System/Library/PrivateFrameworks/DesktopServicesPriv.framework/Versions/A/DesktopServicesPriv
92: Foundation: /System/Library/Frameworks/Foundation.framework/Versions/C/Foundation
93: libGL.dylib: /System/Library/Frameworks/OpenGL.framework/Versions/A/Libraries/libGL.dylib
94: libGLU.dylib: /System/Library/Frameworks/OpenGL.framework/Versions/A/Libraries/libGLU.dylib
95: Carbon: /System/Library/Frameworks/Carbon.framework/Versions/A/Carbon
96: ImageCapture: /System/Library/Frameworks/Carbon.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/ImageCapture.framework/Versions/A/ImageCapture
97: SpeechRecognition: /System/Library/Frameworks/Carbon.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/SpeechRecognition.framework/Versions/A/SpeechRecognition
98: SecurityHI: /System/Library/Frameworks/Carbon.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/SecurityHI.framework/Versions/A/SecurityHI
99: Ink: /System/Library/Frameworks/Carbon.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/Ink.framework/Versions/A/Ink
100: Help: /System/Library/Frameworks/Carbon.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/Help.framework/Versions/A/Help
101: OpenScripting: /System/Library/Frameworks/Carbon.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/OpenScripting.framework/Versions/A/OpenScripting
102: Print: /System/Library/Frameworks/Carbon.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/Print.framework/Versions/A/Print
103: HTMLRendering: /System/Library/Frameworks/Carbon.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/HTMLRendering.framework/Versions/A/HTMLRendering
104: NavigationServices: /System/Library/Frameworks/Carbon.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/NavigationServices.framework/Versions/A/NavigationServices
105: CarbonSound: /System/Library/Frameworks/Carbon.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/CarbonSound.framework/Versions/A/CarbonSound
106: CommonPanels: /System/Library/Frameworks/Carbon.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/CommonPanels.framework/Versions/A/CommonPanels
107: HIToolbox: /System/Library/Frameworks/Carbon.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/HIToolbox.framework/Versions/A/HIToolbox
108: OpenGL: /System/Library/Frameworks/OpenGL.framework/Versions/A/OpenGL
109: Cocoa: /System/Library/Frameworks/Cocoa.framework/Versions/A/Cocoa
110: AppKit: /System/Library/Frameworks/AppKit.framework/Versions/C/AppKit
111: CoreData: /System/Library/Frameworks/CoreData.framework/Versions/A/CoreData
112: AudioToolbox: /System/Library/Frameworks/AudioToolbox.framework/Versions/A/AudioToolbox
113: AudioUnit: /System/Library/Frameworks/AudioUnit.framework/Versions/A/AudioUnit
114: QuartzCore: /System/Library/Frameworks/QuartzCore.framework/Versions/A/QuartzCore
115: libsqlite3.0.dylib: /usr/lib/libsqlite3.0.dylib
116: libGLImage.dylib: /System/Library/Frameworks/OpenGL.framework/Versions/A/Libraries/libGLImage.dylib
117: CoreVideo: /System/Library/Frameworks/CoreVideo.framework/Versions/A/CoreVideo
118: libmx.A.dylib: /usr/lib/libmx.A.dylib
119: libCGATS.A.dylib: /System/Library/Frameworks/ApplicationServices.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/CoreGraphics.framework/Versions/A/Resources/libCGATS.A.dylib
120: libCSync.A.dylib: /System/Library/Frameworks/ApplicationServices.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/CoreGraphics.framework/Versions/A/Resources/libCSync.A.dylib
121: libRIP.A.dylib: /System/Library/Frameworks/ApplicationServices.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/CoreGraphics.framework/Versions/A/Resources/libRIP.A.dylib
122: QuickTime: /System/Library/Frameworks/QuickTime.framework/Versions/A/QuickTime
123: libstdc++.6.dylib: /usr/lib/libstdc++.6.dylib
124: libresolv.9.dylib: /usr/lib/libresolv.9.dylib
125: libJapaneseConverter.dylib: /System/Library/CoreServices/Encodings/libJapaneseConverter.dylib
126: libKoreanConverter.dylib: /System/Library/CoreServices/Encodings/libKoreanConverter.dylib
127: libSimplifiedChineseConverter.dylib: /System/Library/CoreServices/Encodings/libSimplifiedChineseConverter.dylib
128: libTraditionalChineseConverter.dylib: /System/Library/CoreServices/Encodings/libTraditionalChineseConverter.dylib
129: vecLib: /System/Library/Frameworks/vecLib.framework/Versions/A/vecLib
130: AGL: /System/Library/Frameworks/AGL.framework/Versions/A/AGL
131: QuickTimeComponents (861 Reg=en_US Loc=0x0000): /System/Library/QuickTime/QuickTimeComponents.component/Contents/MacOS/QuickTimeComponents
132: QuickTimeH264 (861 Reg=en_US Loc=0x0000): /System/Library/QuickTime/QuickTimeH264.component/Contents/MacOS/QuickTimeH264
133: QuickTimeMPEG4 (861 Reg=en_US Loc=0x0000): /System/Library/QuickTime/QuickTimeMPEG4.component/Contents/MacOS/QuickTimeMPEG4
134: OpenTransport: /System/Library/PrivateFrameworks/OpenTransport.framework/OpenTransport
135: DVComponentGlue: /System/Library/Frameworks/DVComponentGlue.framework/Versions/A/DVComponentGlue

Operating System Information
Operating System: Mac OS X 10.4.11 (Build 8S165)
CPU: G5 (970), Number: 2, Speed: 2147 MHz
gestaltPhysicalRAMSize err = 0, result = 1024 MB
gestaltSystemVersion err = 0, result = 0x1049
Screen: 1920 x 1200, depth = 32, ltbr = 0, 0, 1200, 1920

Microsoft Application Information:
Error Reporting UUID: 0E764C00-C6B1-11D9-AF59-000D9370A6F0
Time from launch: 0 hours, 1 minutes, 12 seconds
Total errors on this client: 27
0
Comment
Question by:dmccormi35
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:OutlawSystems
ID: 21778659
Update your Mac OS! BTW what version are you running?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:pheidius
ID: 21785774
Is office 2004 up on all its updates? There are updates for it every couple of months but they come through MS not Apple updater. Look in 2004 under help and tell it to check for updates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmccormi35
ID: 21793476
Running mac oe 10.4.11
did all the apple updates for office 2004
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:pheidius
ID: 21802860
hmmm word 2004 is my most buggy app in Leopard. Fro me it stops responding when you to to quit. How about Adobe do you have all the updates on that. I have seen Adobe cause printing bugs in word. What about other appz in the suite are they crashing on print as well. Also maybe look at printing another document but not one that is made from the default template. Sometimes the default template gets corrupted
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmccormi35
ID: 21802913
The other app that crashed when I try to print is Lotus Notes - trying to print an email and it crashed on me there.  We run adobe cs3 but everything prints out of that program.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
pheidius earned 500 total points
ID: 21803509
You have a tricky little problem. The fact that a printing crash comes out of a different app points systemically. As a last app level resort,though, try my idea of not using the "normal" word template but instead create a new normal temp template and try printing form it. Another forum user was able to trace their word print problem to a template coruption and once they erased the old "normal" and made a new one the problem disappeared. Also, while this may be nothing,  I notice in your log file that the thread states are PPC and that the app thinks you are running from a g5 processor rather than the Intel one that mention having above. You did not perchance, instal this vis a v a drag and drop form an older PPC based drive image did you? If so you might want to consider trashing the app and re-installing form the install cd. Then do all your updates and try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmccormi35
ID: 21847538
Good question ... i will have to find out as this machine was there before i started
they very well may have done that
0