?
Solved

Problem launching external application

Posted on 2008-06-11
4
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Hi,

Im trying to get my program to launch srdiag.exe from the C:\WINDOWS\system32\Restore folder on my pc. Its a utility used by system restore to generate log files and place them in a cab file. The problem is when i try to launch it from my program it doesnt work quite right. The srdiag.exe command window launches and closes after several seconds as it should but no files are created. There are no errors reported by vb or srdiag.

Im using VB Express 2008 and ive already tried the usual shell and process.start commands with the same result.

Im on Win XP Pro.

Thanks

Adam
0
Comment
Question by:adam-barrett
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:rachitkohli
ID: 21759261
can u show the code for opening it..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gurutodd
ID: 21759476
Shell("C:\windows\system32\Restore\srdiag.exe")
It will create the cab in the current path of your application, not in the restore directory.  Hope that helps.

TB
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 21760632
Try setting the WorkingDirectory():

        Dim p As New Process
        p.StartInfo.FileName = "c:\windows\system32\restore\srdiag.exe"
        p.StartInfo.WorkingDirectory = "c:\windows\system32\restore"
        p.Start()
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:adam-barrett
ID: 31466109
Perfect. Thanks Idle Mind
0