Solved

Modem for Small Business Server 2003

Posted on 2008-06-11
11
562 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,
I have small business server 2003 and am currently using a US Robotics v everything 3453c external modem but am experiencing a number of problems with sending and receiving faxes.  After discussion with USR they said that this modem was not supported by SBS and these issues are 'known issues' when working with SBS.   I would like to get a modem that will work with SBS and this is where my problem lies the server has no PCI slots only PCI express slots and I cannot find either a PCI express modem or an external modem that is supported by Windows in the server catalog.  Can you recommend a modem that will work with SBS in this server?
0
Comment
Question by:vehastings
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 21765555
The following link should be a list of modems that are certified to work with Windows Server OS's:

     http://www.windowsservercatalog.com/results.aspx?bCatID=1459&cpID=0&avc=10&OR=1
0
 

Author Comment

by:vehastings
ID: 21777736
Hi,
I have already been to this site and and there are no external or PCI express modems on the list, hence my reason for raising the question.  Can anyone recommend a modem that will work on this server.
Thanks
Valerie.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 21778997
External modems that connect via serial ports (not USB) are supported no matter what.  There is nothing special about them.  They don't need special drivers because there is no special software needed to communicate with them.  That is why there is no external modems on the list.

Most internal modems need support from the OS because most internal modems today are software based modems and thus need special "drivers."  Any internal modem that is a real (hardware based) modem would be supported.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:vehastings
ID: 21779029
Hi I have an external USR3453c which is connected via the serial port and it doesn't work properly with SBS - I got this information from USR support which is why I raised the question which modems do work with SBS.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 21779181
Did you upgrade the firmware?  According to their site:

     http://www.usr.com/support/product-template.asp?prod=3453c

There is a firmware upgrade to fix known issues with fax functionality.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vehastings
ID: 21779213
Yes upgraded the firmware to latest version started with USR driver - then tried windows USR driver - then tried windows standard 56k driver as suggested by USR but there is still an issue sending to certain numbers and receiving to certain numbers. These numbers I can send and receive from the built in modem in my pc.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 21779392
Have you tried connecting the USR modem to your PC?  The only issues I have ever had with external modems is when there was a problem with the modem, not the OS.  To tell the truth the USR V.Everything modem is about the best modem I have ever used.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vehastings
ID: 21779409
Yes it works fine with my pc USR said when I was on the phone with them that the SBS fax service did some strange things and bypassed drivers which was what caused the issue.  They said that they were fixing the modem so that it would work with SBS 2008.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vehastings
ID: 21780007
Have you managed to get it to work consistently with SBS?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 21780323
I never used one with SBS. NT, NT Server, XP, Linux, but not SBS.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
reswobslc earned 500 total points
ID: 21993017
You should have no problem finding a PCI Express card with serial ports on it, as well as normal PCI.  Then you could plug an external modem into it.  If you don't get your USR modem doing what it's supposed to and end up trying another modem, your next modem for reliability's sake should be an external serial modem.

Modems that connect to a legacy serial port tend to be of a vastly superior quality than ones that connect to a PCI slot or USB port.  The price reflects that.  That's because PCI and USB allow manufacturers to take horrendous shortcuts designing your modem by making your CPU "emulate" the modem's most expensive parts.  See "Winmodem" on Wikipedia for an explanation.
0