?
Solved

Monitoring Emails

Posted on 2008-06-11
10
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I am new to managing a network and maintaining a system. WHat software is out there to use that can monitor emails through an exchange server. I am looking for someone that allows me and my boss access to view anyones emails without them knowing. I would also like some reporting on usage by email address etc.
0
Comment
Question by:Nmark80
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Compaq_Engineer earned 2000 total points
ID: 21759384
Have a look at the GFI MailEssentials suite of products - www.gfi.com.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nmark80
ID: 21759507
It states I need ISA 2004 or 2006, is this a standard software feature on Windows Server 2003? Or is it something I will need to purchase
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bcrosby007
ID: 21759531
You do not need ISA for GFI. I would put it on a seperate server than your exchange box though.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Nmark80
ID: 21759544
Ok cool
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Compaq_Engineer
ID: 21759548
As far as I knew the only product required was Exchange Server.  You will need both GFI Mail Essentials for the reporting side (which will also provide spam filtering) and GFI MailArchiver to allow you & your manager to review emails.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nmark80
ID: 21759573
Great thanks for your help. I figured out the ISA thing, I wanted to try the web monitoring to see what our users are doing on the internet. I know of at leats 3 that spend all day playing and not doing work.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bcrosby007
ID: 21759576
GFI also takes a load off of your mail server without your users knowing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nmark80
ID: 21759603
I just hope it will work with out mail server. The previous admin didnt set up SMTP and I have been working on it for months. SHe was deleting the logs to save space on the server. It has been a mess. We currently use mailcleaner for our spam software but it seems to be too picky without any customization.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bcrosby007
ID: 21759719
Mailcleaner is awful. GFI is decent, but there is alot of overhead management compared to a product like Postini. Postini will filter your email before it even gets to your network.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21761625
To view people's email mailboxes you just need to grant yourself permissions over the Exchange mailbox store. The procedure is defined in the last part of the following article (don't follow the first part): http://www.petri.co.il/grant_full_mailbox_rights_on_exchange_2000_2003.htm.

Please remember that unless the users have at least been told that their email mailboxes *may* be accessed or monitored (i.e. in all the employees' handbooks it says something to this effect), it is usually illegal to access someone's email as it is a breach of privacy. You must have forewarned all your users or have explicit permission from them to access their mailbox - I'm not a solicitor but in most cases this permission is necessary in most places.

-tigermatt
0