Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best Practice- Admin/server ratio

Posted on 2008-06-11
2
Medium Priority
?
1,147 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I was wondering if anyone had a white paper, or website, that lists items such as sys admin/ server ratio and also sys admin/ high level system ratio.  We are working on justification for getting more hires.
0
Comment
Question by:MVAHelpdesk
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 21759536
I don't see any simple rule for this, so much depends on the nature of the organisation. You could have a small organisation with few servers that due to the nature of the business requires many admins to make changes and manage complex systems while a multi-national company with a huge numbers of servers but with a stable regime can be run by a very few.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 21764678
deffinitely agree, this depends completely on our organisation, i manage around 30 severs here with some help if i need it in areas im not good at - SQL, Sharepoint etc....But i have also experienced companies with say 10 servers and 4 admins....
0