Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft, Exchange, 2003, Install Exchange with ADAM

Posted on 2008-06-11
4
Medium Priority
?
916 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
     
Hello

You can deploy Exchange 2003 on ADAM.
There are some procedure.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jmatarranz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:greesh_hem
ID: 21759617
Hope this helps

technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/bba6e32b-9e39-4d45-9995-e0661efd69151033.mspx
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21761654
Exchange cannot access Active Directory by using ADAM. This is not a possible configuration in any version, configuration or topology of Exchange 2003. ADAM creates a local copy of Active Directory on a separate server - changes to this version of AD cannot be copied back to the main Active Directory database on the Domain Controllers. Since Exchange relies and integrates heavily with Active Directory, not being able to access a live copy will make Exchange functionless.

If you had Exchange 2007 then you must deploy an Edge Exchange 2007 Server on a separate server which is running ADAM. For all the other roles, and in all Exchange 2003 configurations, the server must be a member of the domain. No exceptions.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 750 total points
ID: 21761723
And to the comment provided by the first user - providing a link to install ADAM is pointless in this case. What's the point in getting ADAM installed and configured, when there's actually no way you can install Exchange through an ADAM connection.

I'd liken it to an analogy that you give someone a new car, but drained the petrol tank - you've given the author the car by telling them how to install ADAM, but they won't get anywhere with it because it won't work with Exchange anyway.

-tigermatt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jmatarranz
ID: 31466120
Thanks.
0