Solved

Desktop boots from CD but will not boot from (verified working on other system)  hard drive

Posted on 2008-06-11
16
434 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-13
Using DOS ffloppy I can partition part of the hard drive, install DOS, and boot from it.

Using WinXP PRO or WinXP home I have been unable to do the same.
I can install and run either system on a different PC using the same hard drive

but when I install the hard drive in this system, it will not boot.

AMI Bios v1.00.17  DR742E   Pentium III 866MHz   640MB ram   254 Extnd
0
Comment
Question by:lemnd
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andyms56
Comment Utility
hi m8 if this system is a lot difrent from the other ie difrent motherboard chipset then it will not boot as it dose not have the correct drivers you wood need to instal xp on the hard drive when it is in the computer
andy
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
Comment Utility
If you have already tried installing the OS fresh when the hard disk is in the problem PC, I'm gonna need a little more detail, such as what actually happens when you try to boot from it? What messages do you get etc?

Thanks,

Pete
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
Comment Utility
What size drive is it?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
Comment Utility
"...I can install and run either system on a different PC using the same hard drive..."
You can't just swap hard drives around between computers. If Windows is installed on the drive and you are putting it into a different pc, you would usually need to run a repair install :

http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm

"...Using WinXP PRO or WinXP home I have been unable to do the same..."
You must use the same flavour of XP for the repair as the version originally installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lemnd
Comment Utility
Thank you all for your comments.
It points out I have not been quite clear. Sorry, I will elaborate..
Bad PC  Install WinXP Pro from scratch from CD to (any of severl) hard drive
   When the system is loaded and shuts down for reboot from hard drive it looks like it tries to boot      but then just quits and tries to boot from CD or floppy.
Thinking the disk bios will not allow booting I tried installing DOS on the hard drive.  That works OK.

Hard drives have been verified bootable under 2 XP flavors on a separate PC so I think the problem is the BIOS.
It is a Gateway and should be an AMI DR742E  However, the bios setup  shows
AMIBIOS HIFLEX SETUP UTILITY - VERSION 1.30
I am thinking I will try to reset it but do not know what it truly is yet.
IBoot screen reads   American Megatrends DR742E Bios V 1.00.57
Pentium III 866 MHz
American Megatrends Inc
63-0100-001259-0010111-07155-Whitney-1AAEY157H
Well I am baffled. I have loaded OS's on many systems but never run into this problem.
Thanks, eveyone for the help and I am plodding on. Hopefully the further info will add some sense to the problem and someone will know exactly what is going on. Call me baffled but tenacious.

John, 73 yr old EX computer pro
0
 

Author Comment

by:lemnd
Comment Utility
To answer quesions

Hard drives tried are 13 GB and 8 GB
After initial CD setp of windows the system reboots, starts loading in many drivers
Maybe 3 full pages whiz by, then bang ---  reboot again Now we are in a boot loop
load drivers  reboot back again

I now have Ultimate Boot CD with many tools - This CD boots and can see the C drive OK.
It tests OK but there is no boot test on this CD. There are bios tools but I am unsure yet
what to do next.
Waiting further advice before I just brute force reset the bios and try a flash on it.
Still googling the numbers I have to be safest. I could turn this thing into a boat anchor easily
messing with an unknown bios.

Hoping someone has some ideas.

John
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ewavefront
Comment Utility
The mainboard bios setup utility usually has an option to reload all configuration to default their values or optimized values. Worth a try and see if that solve the problem. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:andyms56
andyms56 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
hi m8 if its having probs loading drivers try a striped down instal just vid card ram and harddrive disable any onboard sound usb ports and network  
andy
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
try this :
Boot using the Windows XP installation disk, press R. Then type the following commands:

      FIXMBR
      FIXBOOT
      BOOTCFG /rebuild
0
 

Author Comment

by:lemnd
Comment Utility
I have tried the R installation with FIXMBR, FIXBOOT and BOOTCFG /rebuild      no help
I have now tried wiping the CMOS     no help
I am now stripping the system down and disabling most everything --  more later

John
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
Comment Utility
try changing hard drive jumper to cable select
0
 

Author Comment

by:lemnd
Comment Utility
I give up. It was a great exercise, getting deep into bios-land and even in failure I found
you all to be such a great resource. I am a trial member and could not have put this board to a better test.
Thank you all for assistance.

John
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
Comment Utility
No use smacking a dead pony (or whatever the saying is!) :)

It's a shame, I would've liked to have seen what the issue is there, as I've not known that seen a problem like that for a long time...

Have a nice day!

Pete
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ewavefront earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Another thought... Since this is an older mainboard from PIII era, its bios setup should still has the different hard disk operating mode options, such as LBA, PIO, BLK, etc. Knowing that you are trying to use XP on this PC, I assume you formatted the disk partition as NTFS. In this case, the different disk modes setting might affect the "bootability" of the disk.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
did you verify the hardware compability for xp ?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314062
0
 

Author Comment

by:lemnd
Comment Utility
ewavefront

you may be right. I was so hung up on the bios irregularities I may have not seen the obvious.

I have trashed the system now and can no longer try this fix. A faster PC can be had very cheaply

so customer may be better off anyway. nobus - hardware compatibility would be no problem then.

2 problems solved with 1 solution.

I have never had such a stumbling block so I turned it into an educational experience.

I can tell you it is humbling.

On to more fulfilling projects. Thanks to all who responded. Best wishes and good luck to all.

John
0