Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Secondary DNS zone

Posted on 2008-06-11
2
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have a DNS server A (Windows 2003) and DNS server B (Window 2000).  Server A hosts the primanry zone for test.com and Server B hosts the secondary zone from test.com.  When Server B pulls down the test.com records from Server A, it does not include the _msdcs.test.com folder.  Is that normal?
0
Comment
Question by:ENTPF
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 21759651
Yes - _mcdcs is a different zone

Any reason why you are not using AD Integrated DNS - its much more efficient, secure and integrated and you don't need to worry then about such things ?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 21764708
i would have a read through this...
http://www.block.net.au/help/dns-basics/
0