[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Why is my duplicate job smaller than the original backup job?

Posted on 2008-06-11
3
Medium Priority
?
789 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Strange one. Our full backup and duplicate of that backup are different sizes, I'm trying to identify why...

Full backup details:
Backup to HP tape drive
Total size 435GB
Compression: Software
Encrypted: Yes

Duplicate details:
Duplicated from HP tape (above) to external USB hard drive
Compression: Hardware [if available, otherwise none]
Total size: 307GB

Any suggestions? Thanks...
Chris.
0
Comment
Question by:ChrisCranie
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 200 total points
ID: 21771156
Chris,
What are the actual sizes of the original, on tape and on USB Harddrive?

One of the obvious reasons is the 1000*1000 v 1024*1024  issue, that always crops up when discussing storage sizes (its an approx 7% difference), but it could also be down to Blocksize and also allocation size.

Even looking at the same device via different tools will give different sizes, which is normally down to the 7% diff problem above and/or rounding

G
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
honmapog earned 800 total points
ID: 21771369
You're having this because you use software compression.
The 435GB of the original job is the size of the data uncompressed.
BE compresses it down to 307GB of data into the Backup to Disk folder. That compressed 307Gb is then duplcated to tape.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ChrisCranie
ID: 31466127
Thanks all.
0