Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Converting ICollection<> to KeyedCollection<>

Posted on 2008-06-11
6
Medium Priority
?
1,230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have a generic ICollection (lets say List<object>).  I want to create a System.Collections.ObjectModel.KeyedCollection<string, object> from it.

How can I "convert" the ICollection to a KeyedCollection without iterating though each element?  Can I set the underlying collection in the KeyedCollection to my ICollection?
0
Comment
Question by:ChetOS82
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
jcoehoorn earned 2000 total points
ID: 21759898
No.  You'll have to iterate.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 21760668
it is not possible without iterating, even more when you have to specify the key for each element.
Who will "guess" the key for each element?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jcoehoorn
ID: 21760746
@jaime: you have to inherit your own class from keyedcollection, and part of that is overriding an abstract method that will extract the key from the item.  
0
Tutorials alone can't teach real engineering

So we built better training tools.

-Hands-on Labs
-Instructor Mentoring
-Scenario-Based Tests
-Dedicated Cloud Servers

All at your fingertips. What are you waiting for?

 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 21760761
yeah, I know, I am trying to state that there is not a ready-made solution for this, for the reason explained.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:ChetOS82
ID: 21760926
As jcoehoorn said, there is no reason to specify the key, as it is determined from the value.

Anyway, after more research I agree with jcoehoorn.  The only way to add a value to a KeyedCollection is though the Add or SetItem methods.

I think the reason for this is because, internally, KeyedCollection is both an IList and an IDictionary and it can switch after a certain number of values have been added.  Even if there were a ICollection parameter in the constructor, it would still be iterating the collection.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Closing Comment

by:ChetOS82
ID: 31466143
Thanks
0