Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

blank desktop due to userinit errors

Posted on 2008-06-11
2
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hello experts,
i am experiencing the userinit errors.
It pops up twice after i type in the password and logging on window
i still logged into the window but everything is blank except the wallpaper
I'm only able to access Windows Task Manager.
I tried all the safe modes but the error still appeared and
the desktop is still blank.
There are no startup buttons or anything i can click.

The original error message:
"The application failed to initialize properly (0xc0000005). Click on OK
to terminate the application."

I have the window xp professional cd and i can run the recovery console when i boot the cd
is there anything i can do before choosing to format the drive.
I really really appreciate your help~~
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leo8404
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
cybrexus earned 500 total points
ID: 21759921
have a look here http://www.experts-exchange.com/Virus_and_Spyware/Anti-Virus/Q_23433920.html
there are some good instructions
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 21762774
And send us your HijackThis log after.
0