Solved

VMware not finding OS

Posted on 2008-06-11
15
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am currently working on make a VM of my production DC.  I have already created the image, but when the system boots it cannot find the OS.  I have my hard drive set up on SCSI controller on my production server.  Everytime I boot, I get an error saying that there is no boot device and no OS found.  Any one have any idea what is going on?  I have made VM of other machines and have never had this issue.  I am using VMware.  Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:ptcis
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lundrog
ID: 21761677
When you made the image, did it show multiple partitions?

You need to make sure that you include any system and or boot partitions when you create the image.

On the real server, in folder options, check show hidden files, and system files, apply to all folders and then browse any other drives.

If you see a boot.ini or other system files it is a good indication of that being the boot partition.

Or in disk management look for it to say (System) by the status of the drive.


Additionally,

If you are resizing the OS , and it is not a supported OS, like windows 2008, you will get that same problem.

Also make sure you have the latest version of VMConverter
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lundrog
ID: 21761687
Additionally,

You have other VMware images running on this Production Server?


Just making sure...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptcis
ID: 21761755
I am not running any VM on the Production box.  I am pulling the production VM over the network and putting it on a different box.  I did get all the partitions as well.  That is why I'm confused.  I am doing another copy right now and will post what the out come is.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:larstr
ID: 21766610
What OS are you trying to get working? Did you use VMware Converter or a different product?

Lars
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptcis
ID: 21768200
Windows Server 2000.  And yes I used VMware Converter.  
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
larstr earned 300 total points
ID: 21768314
I would try to convert this server again after doing the following steps first on the physical host:
1. delete WINNT\$NtUpdateRollupPackUninstall$
2. chkdsk /f
3. reboot

It would also be better to convert the w2k system while it's not running. You can do that if you build a MOA boot cd: http://sanbarrow.com/moa.html

Then you will be able to run VMware Converter while w2k is not running.

Lars
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptcis
ID: 21769464
I will have to do this on off hours then if I am to take down our production server.  It just doesn't make any sense why it will not boot properly.  Every other VM I have made does not have a issue.  I have check the Boot.ini on the partition, and everything looks fine, but I still get an 'Operating System No Found' when trying to boot the VM.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:ptcis
ID: 21770122
I think I found out what the issue is, but I was wondering if anyone knows a work around.  It seems that the SCSI Hard Drives on the Production server are set to Dynamic.  I just read that VMware does not work well with Dynamic disk.  Is there a work around for this with out tampering with my production server?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:jfields71
jfields71 earned 100 total points
ID: 21770577
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptcis
ID: 21770815
I've tried just getting the C: partition, but that still gives me the OS cannot be found error.  Any other suggestions.  Here is my HD set up.


Setup.JPG
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:JasonSTL739
JasonSTL739 earned 100 total points
ID: 21804511
I highly recommend you don't P2V that DC.  I would rebuild it.  Especially being a DC, but also 2000 with dynamic disks; they just don't P2V very well.

Also, if you do P2V it, be sure you don't resize any of the volumes.  You cannot resize a DC's system volume during a P2V.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lundrog
ID: 21808855
Like I said in the 1st post, sounds like a problem with either not cloning the right partition, or resizing the partition.

Try a complete copy.


and to test your VM Production server, download a vm appliance and make sure it works.

a version of Linux would be a good test.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JasonSTL739
ID: 21809529
lundrog - Just FYI - the resizing doesn't have anything to do with the OS being supported, it is all about it being a DC.  A like VM with 2000 and an OS resize could come over fine, but a DC will not.  Specifically, resizing the OS root volume will corrupt the sysvol share.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptcis
ID: 21811720
I got it.  I used acronis and restored to a test machine.  I could have restored it to a VM but due to time restriants I needed to get it done.  Thanks for all your input.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lundrog
ID: 21815119
Jason, I resized a Non - DC 2008 server and had no luck, I had thought it was not supported.
0