Solved

Would any one recomend any light weight satellite phone's?

Posted on 2008-06-11
7
330 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Would any one recomend any light weight satellite phone's?
0
Comment
Question by:reschete
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 21760059
Certain cell phone companies like Verizon have International plans that are cheaper then using a satellite phone.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:reschete
ID: 21760083
Our CEO is going out to africa.  I wasnt sure if cell phones would work the places their going
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
ID: 21760186
You can call your provider and they will tell you if they work out there. Our CEO went to Thailand, Brazil, and other countries with no problem. We did try a global phone through Verizon at one point which was a good solution too. Verizon still has the global phone available which is a satellite phone but they would recommend using your regular phone if possible. Call your cell phone provider before doing anything else. This will be less of a headache and money.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 21760310
reschete,

For voice-only, I recommend the Motorola Iridium 9505a. It's small, easy to use, and readily available. And, of the Sat systems I've used (3 of the 4 majors), I've liked Iridium's the best. If you need to move data as well, a different recommendation would be in order. Also, take a look at rental, SatPhone rentals are quite reasonable these days compared to purchase and a plan.

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:reschete
ID: 21760793
has anyone heard of this phone?
http://www.satcomgroup.com/viewproduct.asp?productid=397&categoryid=

I currently allready have the 9505a.  He wants something smaller
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 21761014
Haven't used that phone. I'd frankly be worried about power, which really counts in any conditions less than optimum. There's no way they can get that level of talk time off a smaller, lighter battery without cutting Tx power.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JohannRamon
ID: 21886166
Hi:

I agree with LHerrou, Motorola Iridium is the way to go.

Johann
0