Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trying to remove a Public Folder Store

Posted on 2008-06-11
9
Medium Priority
?
1,079 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-12
I am growing increasing frustrated trying to remove a Public Folder Store on an Exchange 2007 mailbox server I am trying to decommission. There are no mailboxes on this server and I want to simply uninstall Exchange. When I execute the PS command get-PublicFolderStatistics, I get back 4 Public Folders which are below:

global events
Internal
Default
Exchange V1

I can't find replicas on this server anywhere!! I used PFAdmin and searched and searched but I can't find a replica for these folders on this server. What does the moveallreplicas.ps1 command do? Will this get rid of them. I found other posts on the Internet with admins in the same boat I am in. A couple just went into ADSIEdit and deleted the Public Folder Store. Is this a viable solution?
0
Comment
Question by:osiexchange
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 21760054
if the PF store is no longer required then it can be deleted via adsiedit.msc
just be sure of what object you are deleting via adsiedit.msc
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AmityNA
ID: 21760063
If you are decomissioning it and uninstalling exchange I would see no hurt in deleating the public folder store with adsIEdit
0
 

Author Comment

by:osiexchange
ID: 21762119
OK, I am down to two folders. I got rid of most of the System Folders I mentioned. I have two left with zero content in them. When I run the command get-PublicFolderStatistics |FL, in the details, the setting for IsDeletePending is set to true. How long does it take to remove this folder? Is there anything to speed up the process?  Is there a command to remove a single replica in the powershell?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AmityNA
ID: 21763774
Has it resolved itself or is it still running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:osiexchange
ID: 21769053
I have one replica left that won't go away. Its marked for deletion and has zero content but it insists on hanging around. I can't remove the store while this folder is still there.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AmityNA
ID: 21769767
Have you tried rebooting sorry for the delay in the response
0
 

Author Comment

by:osiexchange
ID: 21770051
Yes. Rebooted several times.  I know these folders can hang around for days until Exchange decides to remove them. I just didn't want to wait that long.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
AmityNA earned 750 total points
ID: 21770135
Yeah there is not to much you can really do they will hang for awhile exchange is a little funky like that just wait it out
0
 

Author Comment

by:osiexchange
ID: 21772010
OK. Thanks for you help on this.
0