[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

MYSQL OR Statement Help

Posted on 2008-06-11
2
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
$query = "select * from vendor where (businessname OR primarycontact OR estimatingcontact OR ownerofficercontact) like \"%$trimmed%\" order by businessname"; // EDIT HERE and specify your table and field names for the SQL query

I am new to using OR statements.
Is my syntax above correct, its returning no results.
If I do just businessname, I have results.
0
Comment
Question by:digarati
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
elimesika earned 200 total points
ID: 21760105
HI

No, it is not correct , see code
 $query = "select * from vendor where (businessname like \"%$trimmed%\" OR primarycontact like \"%$trimmed%\" OR estimatingcontact like \"%$trimmed%\" OR like \"%$trimmed%\" ownerofficercontact) order by businessname"; // EDIT HERE and specify your table and field names for the SQL query

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:purplepomegranite
purplepomegranite earned 200 total points
ID: 21760110
You need to apply the condition to each field, as attached.
 $query = "select * from vendor where (businessname  like \"%$trimmed%\") OR (primarycontact  like \"%$trimmed%\") OR (estimatingcontact like \"%$trimmed%\") OR (ownerofficercontact like \"%$trimmed%\") order by businessname";

Open in new window

0