Solved

Cannot access our own website

Posted on 2008-06-11
10
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
We are using a single windows 2003 server in conjunction with a D-Link router for internet access. We have just moved our website to a new location, which in actual fact is now located at our service provider. We have modified the external DNS at our service provider, which used to point to the old host server. Everyone outside our network can access our website just fine. However, we have removed some internal DNS records which again pointed to the old hsot server, but now we cannot access our own website. We can access all other sites on the internet, but just not our own site. I presume that we need to add another DNS record, but when I add one which points to our static IP address, when we type our domain name in a browser, we get the router interface.
Can anyone advise what we need to do to correct this?
0
Comment
Question by:nigelbeatson
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AmityNA
ID: 21760177
Not to keen on this but I would assume in your router you need to setup some sort of loop back so you can see the website internally and it will respond to use within the network
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:takenoco
ID: 21760280
what did you put as the host value when you create the dns pointer?
for example, use www as the host if you web site name is www.yourdomain.com...
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 21760393
I tried both www on its own and www.ourdomainname.com pointing to our static IP address. I presume you mean the local DNS here, ie on our server. I am not sure what other IP address I should use, but it keeps bringing up our d-link interface.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:takenoco
ID: 21760449
do you get the public IP address when you ping www.ourdomainname.com from your server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 21760501
Yes we do. NSLookup www.ourdomain.com also responds correctly??
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 21760533
When we use nslookup along with our public ip address we get non existing domain name as a result.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:takenoco
ID: 21760647
Please post the result when you do tracert.  Thanks.

0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 21760728

Tracing route to www.smartcomputers.co.uk [80.229.5.47]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  smartcomputers.plus.com [80.229.5.47]

Trace complete.

C:\Documents and Settings\nigelb>tracert 80.229.5.47

Tracing route to smartcomputers.plus.com [80.229.5.47]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  smartcomputers.plus.com [80.229.5.47]

Trace complete.

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
takenoco earned 500 total points
ID: 21760863
Tracert from www.network-tools.com returned a complete different IP address, is 80.229.5.47 your WAN IP address?  you are suppose to point www to 212.159.9.131

www.smartcomputers.co.uk
212.159.9.131 [homepages.plus.net]

Hop (ms) (ms) (ms)  IP Address Host name
1 98 106 50  72.249.0.65 -
2 38 74 109  8.9.232.73 ge-6-18.car1.dallas1.level3.net
3 96 94 77  4.68.19.69 ae-23-79.car3.dallas1.level3.net
4 102 58 58  4.68.63.194 -
5 132 120 68  213.248.80.145 atl-bb1-link.telia.net
6 83 127 152  80.91.252.121 ash-bb1-link.telia.net
7 195 212 212  213.248.65.209 ldn-bb2-pos6-0-0.telia.net
8 192 171 183  80.91.248.93 ldn-b1-link.telia.net
9 226 192 190  80.239.193.142 -
10 162 168 145  212.159.1.89 atm1-0.ptb-gw1.plus.net
11 155 141 127  212.159.1.123 vl427.pih-gw3.plus.net
12 130 155 144  212.159.1.35 pih-al3.plus.net
13 270 204 246  212.159.9.131 homepages.plus.net

Trace complete
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 31466164
That was just what we needed, thankyou. It is now working fine.
0