Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

laptop docked external monitor resolution suddenly broken

Posted on 2008-06-11
5
Medium Priority
?
994 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
One of my users has a Dell Latitude D620.  She has had no issues with it to speak of.  She recently re-docked the laptop as she has countless other times and now it won't recognize the external monitor's native resolution of 1280x1024.

Same monitor, same laptop, same software, but it's 'forgotten' the external resolution of 1280x1024 and now maxes out at 1024x768.

I have had this happen with another user who also has a D620, both have the Intel 945GM graphics chipset, and we never really got his fixed either.

Of course Dell hasn't updated their driver for this in over a year, despite Intel having released an update this February (which I don't think will install due to the OEM blocking, but I'll find out later today for sure).

Anyone come across this issue before?
0
Comment
Question by:annexit
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
shroomduck earned 750 total points
ID: 21760192
Happens every once in awhile, what I do is try and "re-extend" to the Monitor with the lid open, than close the Lid. We run the D630's here and we haven't had that problem with them, seems to only be native to the 620's.

Only 1 did I have to reinstall the driver on.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shroomduck
ID: 21760217
Also, make sure that she is undocking it properly and not just hitting the eject button whenever she feels like it, this will cause errors and possibly corrupt drivers.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kadafitcd
ID: 21760309
One other thing you may try is going into Device Manager and rolling back the driver.  Your user may have gotten a windows update on the intel driver which isn't the proper driver for it and it could be causing the lower resolution settings.  Rolling back the driver should reinstate the previous driver which as you said was working fine on the resolution.  

Good Luck HTH.
0
 

Author Comment

by:annexit
ID: 21760346
The user says she always uses Start/Undock so that should not be an issue.

I will try the Monitor extend trick, and then check Device Manager.  I have a WebEx with her in a few hours and will post back the results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:annexit
ID: 21772470
After deleting the Docked profile and doing the Monitor Extend trick, this is now all set.  Thanks!
0