[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Using Send To to email filename shortcut

Posted on 2008-06-11
4
Medium Priority
?
664 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-07
I'm trying to find out if Windows XP has a way to email a filename shortcut by right-clicking on a filename in Windows Explorer and using the Send To > Mail Recipient option.  The email will be sent to people in the same organization with the same network drive mapping, so [i'm assuming] a shortcut will provide them access to the same file.  Emailing a shortcut is advantageous over the actual file, as the file size tends to be quite large and I'm trying to reduce network bandwidth by not having to email multiple copies of the same file.
0
Comment
Question by:davlaur
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
slam69 earned 252 total points
ID: 21760411
Hi,

i cant test this with exchange as we use lotus here, but if i generate the shotciut and then right click it i can them send to mail recipient but you have to create teh shortcut first.

Works fine in notes as long as the network drives are mapped the same
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:NCX001
NCX001 earned 248 total points
ID: 21760423
Seems to work for me, is there any problems you are having doing this?
0