Solved

Gmail Issues

Posted on 2008-06-11
28
553 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
I am trying to move e-mail off my laptop upto Gmail.  My e-mail sits in the inbox and won't move up.  Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:seramai
  • 17
  • 10
28 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21760342
Hello seramai,

What are you trying to do when you say "won't move up"?  What email client are you using?

You can create an IMAP account of Gmail in your email client.  Then copy the emails from local folders to Gmail IMAP folders.  Copy a few emails at time.  If you copy too many emails over at one time, the transfer will lock.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jk387
ID: 21760356
Just to be sure... you have e-mail from another e-mail address that you would like to transfer to your g-mail account?  If that is the case the easiest thing for you to do is to just forward your messages to your g-mail address.  If your trying to import saved e-mail to the account then i would have a look at this freeware program that will do that for you.  It is called g-mail loader or ggogle g-mail loader.  Hope this helps.

http://www.wikihow.com/Import-Archived-Outlook-Email-Into-GMail-Using-GML
0
 

Author Comment

by:seramai
ID: 21760450
I have created an I MAP account in g-mail.  I have moved my emails up to g-mail.


My e-mail client is Thunderbird.


I had a series of Folders on my laptop with similar names to the ones in Gmail.  So, I opened the folder in my Thunderbird account, selected all the contents and drug it up to the gmail account I created in Thunderbird.  It would not let me move the email to the top line of the gmail account I had to drop them into the Inbox.  Only a couple of e-mails have moved up to the gmail site, and not the dozens I have selected.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21760503
seramai,

What type of internet connection are you using?  If using dialup, then transfer will be slow.

Try not to move more than 50 emails at one time.  if the emails have large attachment, then move even less at one time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seramai
ID: 21760536
My laptop is connected to my network wirelessly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seramai
ID: 21760778
Do I need to keep the laptop on?

Should I be logged off on gmail on the web?
0
 

Author Comment

by:seramai
ID: 21760823
Also.  on my desktop machine when I first moved everything up to gmail, gmail populated the folders  and their contents in Thunderbird on the desktop.

No folder population mirroring the folders in Gmail on the web has occurred.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21760911
>> Do I need to keep the laptop on?

Yes.  It should be connected to the internet.

>> Should I be logged off on gmail on the web?

It should not matter. But problem persists, try logging off.

IMAP should sync.  Folders in IMAP will appear as labels in webmail.  Look for label with the same name as the folder in IMAP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seramai
ID: 21760987
Here is the screen shot of Thunderbird on the laptop.

All the items in the gmail in box were originally in folders on Thunderbird.  

I could not move the folders to gmail.  So, I opened the contents of the folders and dragged them into the gmail in box as they would not drop into the top line.

Once I deleted the contents of the folders, I erased the folder and was left with the contents all in the gmail in box.

Also, I though the Gmail account would populate with the folders from gmail on the web.
Thunderbird-on-the-laptop.gif
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21761043
You can create a folder in IMAP.  Then drag the content into that folder, so not all emails need to go into Inbox.

Refresh your webmail and you should be able to see the new emails in Inbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seramai
ID: 21761485
I don't understand.  On Thunderbird, on my laptop, create a new folder with a name not given to the folders in gmail, then dump the e-mails into their?

Also, why hasnot my gmail account on my laptop populated with the gmail folders?
0
 

Author Comment

by:seramai
ID: 21761525
Ok.  The emal moved into that folder, but that folder does not appear in gmail labels on the web.

Please advise.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21763333
So now you see the emails in the Inbox.  They do not appear in labels unless you put labels on them.  You can add the label in webmail. Or you can create a subfolder in IMAP with the label name, and move the emails from Inbox into the label folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seramai
ID: 21763354
When you say create a subfolder in IMAP, I am not sure what you mean?
0
 

Author Comment

by:seramai
ID: 21763604
My laptop doesn't appear to be configured correctly, yet the settings are similar to the desktop.

Attached is a screen shot of Thunderbird on my desktop machine.  Notice under the trash can the Gmail account stuff.

I do not see this on my laptop.

Laptop screen shot to follow.
Desktop.gif
0
 

Author Comment

by:seramai
ID: 21763628
Laptop for screen shot.
Thunderbird-on-the-laptop.gif
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21763644
Right click on Gmail IMAP folder and select "New Folder".
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21763663
In laptop, right click on raphaelwolff @ gmail.com and select New Folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seramai
ID: 21763707
Tweeking.

Something went awry.  I seemed to have downloaded all my e-mail from Gmail.

Well, I know the connection is working.  I just need to get it going in the other direction.  

How do I do that?

Can I delete these newly downloaded e-mail?  Are they copies or the one and onlys?

Have created new folder.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 21763784
Look at your Thunderbird local folders.  Are the ones that you copied to IMAP folder still in Thunderbird local folders?  If the emails re in local folders, then you can safely delete emails from All Mail folder. (Deleting emails in Inbox of Gmail IMAP does not delete the emails.).

What do you mean getting it going in the other direction?  Copy emails from IMAP to TB local folders?  You can drag & drop or copy & paste.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seramai
ID: 21763838
I want my laptop e-mails in Gmail.  I can't get them there.

They just sit on the laptop.

When I go to gmail and look at the label folders, they are not there.

Also, notice on the laptop screen shot the {Gmai}, All Mail, Drafts, Sent, Mail, Spam, Starred, and Trash do not appear as they do on the desktop.

There is something amiss in my configuration on the laptop and I cannot figure it out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seramai
ID: 21763926
I notice on the laptop under the server settings for the Gmail account it reads:

Server Type: POP MAIL server
Server Name: imap.gmail.com

on the desktop it reads

Server Type IMAP server
Server Name imap.gmail.com

How do I change the laptop server to be an IMAP server?  I was not offered that option when I created the gmail account on my laptop.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21764038
In the laptop, have you subscribe to all the folders.  Look at Manage Folder subscriptions and check the ones you want to view.  Click on Gmail.  On the right side, under Advanced features, click Manage folder subscriptions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seramai
ID: 21764135
Ok.  I have made some progress, but I am still stuck.

I deleted the Gmail account and started over.

I was able to create an IMAP Account, and upload my email.

I clicked subscribe and all the check boxes filled with check marks.  

Then nothing happened.

The Gmail account on the laptop did not populate with the folders in the web account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seramai
ID: 21764152
Oops there it goes.  Had an extra gmail account in the subscriptions list.  Unchecked that and she populated on the laptop.

Sorry to be so tedious and dense.  

I will see if I can give you some more points somehow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seramai
ID: 21764178
We used to be able to edit and add points.  How do you do that?  I can't seem to figure it out.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21764263
You cannot add more points to 500. That is the limit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seramai
ID: 21764270
I'm sorry.
0