Solved

Wins Migration NT to 2003

Posted on 2008-06-11
6
342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
HI,
   I am currently migrating a wins server from nt to 2003. The wins server is actually in our old domain which is still alive and we want to migrate so we can be finished with the old domain. We do require it we have trust with a nt domain with legacy applications etc. I will give you the process i have done. I have tried stopping the wins service on both servers. Then copied the wins folder from my old nt server c:\winnt\system32  to my 2003 server(this server is dc + dns server) to c:\windows\system32
replaced the wins folder here with the old nt wins folder and tried restarting the wins service on 2003 machine. I get the following error "windows could not start the wins on local computer review the system event log. I checked event vwr the event basically  said reviiew the application event log. Which gave a error event id 412 source esnet unable to read header file c:\windows\system32\wins\j50.log error 1212. I tried replacing this particular file with a backup i had made of the fresh install wins\j50.log i could start the service but there was not sign of it importing or converting the wins database it just looked like a fresh install wins. I also tried copy edb50dl_ from windows cd and expanding it to edb50.dll on system 32 and system32\wins folder and tried again still the same. Anyone have any ideas???
0
Comment
Question by:BarepAssets
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Redwulf__53 earned 250 total points
ID: 21766844
Just install the WINS server component on the 2003 server (NOT by copying the executables from the NT4 server, but from the Windows 2003 CD-ROM) set up WINS replication between the 2 servers. After replication is complete, remove the NT4 server from the Replication Partners on the 2003 server and power down the NT4 server.
There is no need for a Trust Relationship between the domains or anything, it's really very simple.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BarepAssets
ID: 21767582
I have tried this but it is not replicating. It is not really giving any errors just the stats on server show failures not much in the event vwr either. I have set my win 2003 as pull and my nt machine as push. The wins component was actually installed from 2003 cd it is the database i am copying over from nt. I  believe some conversion has to take place to get the wins records to work with 2003 from nt does this work work with just replicating. Have you done this method successifully?? Any ideas to try for trouble shooting my replication thks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Redwulf__53
ID: 21767681
I've done it several times without any issues.
No conversion is necessery.
However, I've set it up as push/pull on both sides. That way I can switch over the clients at any time I want (i.e. change the DHCP scope option to point to the new server), so that is something you could try perhaps.
There is no way to migrate the database itself; they run on different versions of the Jet database engine and there is no migration tool.

Worst case scenario: start again in the new network with a blank WINS database. Theoretically, the clients will register themselves when they obtain their IP address, and the servers register as soon as you change the WINS server address in the TCP/IP settings. In practice, this may cause a few connection timeouts and a LOT of broadcast traffic on your network, until the switch-over is complete.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 21767895
There's usually no need to actually move a DHCP database to another machine.
You can just install WINS on the new machine, and setup Push/Pull replication between the old and the new machine.
Then change the WINS server on all clients to point to the new one, and once this is done, shut down the old WINS service and/or simply disable the replication again.
You might want to do some cleanup in the WINS database after you've shutdown the old service, and recreate static entries on the new machine so that the new one is the owner, but that's mainly it.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 21768016
Sorry, forgot to refresh, and that still hung around here from yesterday.
Anyway, replicaitn between NT4 and W2k3 shouldn't be a problem. It needs to be created from *both* sides, though, and it should be Push/Pull until all clients are using the new one.
Is there a firewall between the two machines?
For further troubleshooting, you can enable verbose WINS logging in the properties of the W2k3 WINS machine (can't rememeber if NT4 already had this, and can't test it at the moment)
0
 

Author Comment

by:BarepAssets
ID: 21791611
i removed wins from my server and reinstalled and the replication then work must got bad installation first time around. I will give redwulf the marks for steering me in the direction of replication over copying the database thanks for the help
0

Join & Write a Comment

A Bare Metal Image backup allows for the restore of an entire system to a similar or dissimilar hardware. They are highly useful for migrations and disaster recovery. Bare Metal Image backups support Full and Incremental backups. Differential backup…
In this article, I will show you HOW TO: Install VMware Tools for Windows on a VMware Windows virtual machine on a VMware vSphere Hypervisor 6.5 (ESXi 6.5) Host Server, using the VMware Host Client. The virtual machine has Windows Server 2016 instal…
Windows 8 came with a dramatically different user interface known as Metro. Notably missing from that interface was a Start button and Start Menu. Microsoft responded to negative user feedback of the Metro interface, bringing back the Start button a…
With the advent of Windows 10, Microsoft is pushing a Get Windows 10 icon into the notification area (system tray) of qualifying computers. There are many reasons for wanting to remove this icon. This two-part Experts Exchange video Micro Tutorial s…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now