Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reply/Forward arrows not appearing in Inbox

Posted on 2008-06-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,261 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-05
I am finding information on the reply arrows not showing up for users within Personal Folders, but nothing on when it happens within the main mailbox.  I have a user that the arrows don't always appear for him.  Any ideas on how to resolve this?
0
Comment
Question by:kcmc34
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jk387
ID: 21760434
I am assuming you are using outlook?  Open outlook.. go to tools.. Costumize.. under the tool bars tab make sure [standard] and [menu bar] are checked.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Demos300
ID: 21760584
What version of outlook are you using? Should be under the pulldown menu "View" and then "toolbars".
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Trivious
ID: 21760609
You can also select reset next to the standard toolbar to make it go back to defaults. This should fix it too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcmc34
ID: 21760721
My apologizes, I was in such a hurry I'm assuming people can read my mind.  :)
When a user replies or forwards an email the icon that should change to have the blue or purple arrows on it in the inbox view are not there.   It stays just the open envelope icon.  We are using Outlook XP.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Jk387 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21761468
Go to view... current views... define view click reset.
Try that.  Hope it works.
0