Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking for motherboard & CPU combination.

Posted on 2008-06-11
6
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hello,

I'm looking for a compatible motherboard and CPU from the site www.ebuyer.com

The motherboard must:
- Be able to support 2GB or more of DDR2 ram.
- Have onboard ethernet, sound and graphics.
- Support 2 ATA devices.
- Support 1 SATA device.
(It would be nice if it was a micro atx)

The CPU must:
- Be dual core.

Also, the combined cost must be around the £90 mark or less.

I'm struggling to find a combination like this - I'm sure they exist, but I'm not having much luck, so if you can help it would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Uni.
0
Comment
Question by:Unimatrix_001
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
kadafitcd earned 2000 total points
ID: 21760684
Here is a decent mATX MSI Motherboard that fits into your requirements

http://www.ebuyer.com/product/131182

Here is a E2220 2.4 GHz Core 2 Dual Core CPU

http://www.ebuyer.com/product/143203

Together they will cost you £83.62

That's about the best you can get to stay within the £90 mark.

Good Luck HTH.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Unimatrix_001
ID: 31466172
Thank you. :)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 21760853
most of the new boards are geared towards Sata devices and only include one ATA channel.
Depending on how many IDE devices you have you could attach one CD rom and Hard Drive on same cable.



0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 21760879
the accepted board only supports 1 ATA!!
I thought you wanted board with 2??
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kadafitcd
ID: 21760922
He said he needed a board that supported 2 ATA devices.   1 ATA connector will support 2 Devices as I've posted this board supports his requirements.  You are right that most boards only have 1 ATA port on them anymore and if you need more your best bet would be to get a ATA PCI Card.  Thanks for the good rating.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 21760954
Ok
you are correct I thought he wanted two AtA channels ,didnt read question correctly.
Points well deserved then.
0