Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error with the QueryString after a response.redirect

Posted on 2008-06-11
2
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a strange problem with IIS (Windows 2003 SP2; IIS 6.0.3790.4195; ASP.net
1.1.4322)  and some IE6 client (6.0.2800.1160 SP1).
 
After a response.redirect with an URL like that "foobar.asp?id=1019#__a17",
QueryString("id") gives the value "1019#__a17" instead of "1019"
 
It seems to occur only with some IE6 client.
0
Comment
Question by:ICOTech
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 750 total points
ID: 21760562
interesting...

to workaround:
"foobar.asp?id=1019&dummy=0#__a17",
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:raterus
raterus earned 750 total points
ID: 21761943
The anchor, "#__a17" shouldn't even be passed to the server, so this is definitely a browser issue.
0