Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Different ways to start apache/tomcat

Posted on 2008-06-11
2
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
What are the different ways to start apache,tomcat in unix and windows ?
i am confused by httpd,startup.sh,startup.bat
is restart option available?
catalina.bat ... what is that catalina ? what is the use?


what is this ?

/etc/init.d/httpd stop
/etc/init.d/httpd stop


what is init.d? is this a directory? is dot allowed  for directory? what is the use ?

why its restarting from that folder?


FULL OF CONFUSION ....PLEASE CLARIFY !!

THANKS!

0
Comment
Question by:jaisonshereen
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pmartin8 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21760855
On windows, there are normally 2 ways to get it started...
When you download tomcat, you had the choice to get the "exe" bundle or the zip download.

With the first option, the right way to start it to launch the tomcat.exe file.

In your case you probably have the zip version of tomcat.

This bundle shows all the scripts mechanics to launch tomcat.. yes it can be confusing put I prefer this version since you get a look of what is done "under the hood"

all .sh files are intended to be executed on unix systems... and bat files are for windows...

I don't know what is httpd, but you don'T need to execute it, it will prabably be called when you click on catalina.bat, which is the script that actually launch tomcat.

Catalina is an alias for this version of tomcat... Its the Catalina version of Tomcat.
Catalina.bat contains the main() of the application. You could probably start Tomcat whit startup.bat, but you some environement varibales might not be set since it's done in the catalina.bat

hope this clarifies!
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:dualarrow
dualarrow earned 1000 total points
ID: 21766317
In linux, /etc/init.d contains service scripts to start/stop etc various linux services.

httpd is the http daemon (or service in windows talk) so

/etc/init.d/httpd start

will start the http server.

/etc/init.d is a directory which contains the scripts for services (like httpd).

Hope this helps.
0