Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IE7 Visited links CSS

Posted on 2008-06-11
6
Medium Priority
?
1,237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
All,

The css tags a:visited{color: #2a2a2a} used to work fine in IE6 but it seems to be broken in IE7.

How do I modify my CSS to make the browser remember visited links and show them in different color?

I have tried: a:link:visited, a:visited:link {color: #666666}, but it doesnt work as it supposed to.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:niftyhawk
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 21760687
a:visited{color: #2a2a2a} should work fine with IE7 too
just make sure that the styles are in order of

a:link
a:visited
a:hover

and there are no other styles which are over-riding or clashing with the a:visited one like a:link:visited or a:visited:link
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cool_sathish_333 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21760705
Hello niftyhawk,
Just make a try of this one

replace >> a:visited{color: #2a2a2a} << 
with
>> a:visited {color: FFAD73;  font-family: arial, helvetica, sans-serif; text-decoration: none}  <<

-$athi$h...
<STYLE type="text/css">
 
body { font-family: arial, helvetica, sans-serif;  font-size: 10px;  }
 
td { font-family: arial, helvetica, sans-serif;  font-size: 10px; }
 
 
 
a:link {color: F76B08;  font-family: arial, helvetica, sans-serif; text-decoration: none}
 
a:visited {color: FFAD73;  font-family: arial, helvetica, sans-serif; text-decoration: none} 
 
a:active {color: #ffffff;  font-family: arial, helvetica, sans-serif; text-decoration: none} 
 
A:hover {text-decoration: none; color: #ffffff}
 
</STYLE>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:niftyhawk
ID: 21761515
Your code works for links that are pointing to http locations.. like say <a href="http://www.google.com">Google</a>

But, if my links are pointing to JavaScript locations, say <a href="JavaScript:document.forms[0].textName.value='101';document.forms[0].submit();">Submit Form</a>
then it doesnt work once I visit the same page again.

All this code works in IE6, but something has changed in IE7. How can I fix this?

Thanks.
0