Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lookup value from a table based on a column value in an SSIS Flat File Source

Posted on 2008-06-11
4
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a CSV file which I read into SSIS using Flat File Source. This CSV doesn't have all the columns required by the destination - I need to get the row values for these columns from other tables based on the row values in the CSV.

I thought you could enter a SELECT statement such as "select id from testtable where testcode = ?" in the expression field in the Derived Column component but this will not parse.

Does anyone know how to do this in SSIS?
0
Comment
Question by:meninga
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 21760723
You'll likely need to use the Lookup tasks in SSIS to do this.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
i2mental earned 500 total points
ID: 21760751
It sounds like you just need to do a lookup transformation. You'll need a connection manager pointed to that testtable obviously. Just add the lookup to your data flow and create the join to the testtable on testcode. Add the value you're looking up from the test table as a new column and you're done.

Derived columns use expressions.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 21761845
Why are you closing this?  
0