Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I disable the dell recovery partition on a Dell optiplex 755 ?

Posted on 2008-06-11
6
Medium Priority
?
2,042 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
please advise
0
Comment
Question by:itbabe
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Demos300 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21760740
You can delete the partition when you are installing 2000 or XP. You can also use a tool like partition magic to remove the partition.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:cincojones
cincojones earned 1000 total points
ID: 21760801
If you want to remove the partition you can use Dell Restore Remove Utility C:\Dell\Utilities\DSR\DSRIRRemv2.exe .or http://gparted.sourceforge.net/

Also what Demos mentioned!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ewavefront
ID: 21765591
How can I "DISABLE" the dell recovery partition on a Dell optiplex 755? ...

No. There is no option to DISABLE it, but you can remove it as described by Demos3000 and cincojones.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 21767313
Disable? Take a (ghost) image first, then remove it as mentioned above. Available then if needed.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 21767338
Actually on thinking about it, I think I may have inadvertently done this in the past, so might be worth a try (after taking an image). If you boot to an XP CD recovery console and fixmbr, I suspect this will remove access to the partition. Using Boot Magic later to set the recovery partition active should allow you to boot into recovery.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 21767828
Partition Magic (and some other partitioning utilities) have an option to "Hide" a partition. That would effectively disable it without removing it.
0